wachtell lipton rosen katz - distressed m&a
[…] For example, in In re Penn Pacific Corporation, the SEC challenged a disclosure statement and plan as requiring registration where the claims that were being traded were considered worthless.367

7. Another Chapter 11 Benefit—Antitrust Exemption

As further discussed in Part IV.E of this outline, distributions of assets or voting securities to creditors under a plan of reorganization generally are exempt from the notification and waiting period requirements of the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976 (the “HSR Act”). Pursuant to 16 C.F.R. § 802.63(a) (“HSR Rule 802.63(a)”), an acquisition of assets or voting securities in connection with a “bona fide debt work-out” is exempt from HSR Act requirements so long as the creditor extended credit “in a bona fide credit transaction entered into in the ordinary course of the creditor’s business.” The Federal Trade Commission (the “FTC”) staff has determined that distributions of voting common stock to creditors under a plan of reorganization fall within the definition of “bona fide debt work-out.”368 This HSR Act exemption includes secondary purchasers of a debtor’s debt securities as