waiver of rights, search and siezure, arrest, processing offices, confessions pat garza associate...
[…] DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE BY MINOR

TABC § 106.041

(a) A minor commits an offense if the minor operates a motor vehicle in a public place while having any detectable amount of alcohol in the minor's system.

 

Page 8: WAIVER OF RIGHTS, SEARCH AND SIEZURE, ARREST, PROCESSING OFFICES, CONFESSIONS Pat Garza Associate Judge 386TH District Court Bexar County, Texas patgarza386@sbcglobal.net

MANDATORY BLOOD DRAW OF A JUVENILEMANDATORY BLOOD DRAW OF A JUVENILE

Texas Transportation Code § 724.012(b) provides:

A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle and any individual has died or will die; or an individual other than the person has suffered serious bodily injury; and the person refuses the officer's request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily.

Page 9: WAIVER OF RIGHTS, SEARCH AND SIEZURE, ARREST, PROCESSING OFFICES, CONFESSIONS Pat Garza Associate Judge 386TH District Court Bexar County, Texas patgarza386@sbcglobal.net

TO OBTAIN A MANDATORY BLOOD DRAW TO OBTAIN A MANDATORY BLOOD DRAW OF A JUVENILEOF A JUVENILE

1.Child must be arrested for offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code (w/injury, death or serious bodily injury)

2.A request for a breath sample is properly made (on video)

3.The child properly refuses the request (on video)

Page 10: WAIVER OF RIGHTS, SEARCH AND SIEZURE, ARREST, PROCESSING OFFICES, CONFESSIONS Pat Garza Associate Judge 386TH District Court Bexar County, Texas patgarza386@sbcglobal.net

SEARCH WARRANT SEARCH WARRANT FOR A JUVENILE’S BLOODFOR A JUVENILE’S BLOOD

The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 18.01(j) provides:

(j) Any magistrate who is an attorney licensed by this state may issue a search warrant under Article 18.02(10) to collect a blood specimen from a person who:

(1) is arrested for an offense under Section 49.04, 49.045, 49.05, 49.06, 49.065, 49.07, or 49.08, Penal Code; and

(2) refuses to submit to a breath or blood alcohol test.   

Page 11: WAIVER OF RIGHTS, SEARCH AND SIEZURE, ARREST, PROCESSING OFFICES, CONFESSIONS Pat Garza Associate Judge 386TH District Court Bexar County, Texas patgarza386@sbcglobal.net

REVIEW

1. Can a child consent to a breath test?