walking the diversity compliance tightropestate laws, while ambiguously stated, actually do protect...
[…] Romantic involvement of any kind between employees was prohibited. A 1989 Wal-Mart

"Associates Handbook" states:

"a dating relationship between a married associate and another associate other

than his or her own spouse is........ prohibited."8

Allen and Johnson brought an action against Wal-Mart originally alleging wrongful

discharge and sought reinstatement, back pay, and injunctive relief for violation of Section 201-d

of the Labor Law of New York which protects the employees’ right to engage in “recreational”

activities without interference from the employer.9 Section 201-d of the Labor Law states:

"2. Unless otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for any employer or

employment agency to refuse to hire, employ or license, or to discharge from

employment or otherwise discriminate against an individual in compensation,

promotion or terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of: c. an

individual's legal recreational activities outside work hours, off of the employer's

premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property;

Recreational activities are defined as follows:

"b. "Recreational activities" shall mean any lawful, leisure-time activity, for which the

employee receives no compensation and which is generally engaged in for recreational

7 State v.