washington journal of environmental law & policy
[…] Environmental Quality Act (“CEQA”) guidelines.208 Changing
these guidelines slightly to expressly require acidification
analysis would highlight the growing scientific consensus on
the changing ocean chemistry and its importance to the state’s
122574.pdf (last visited June 24, 2016).
204. The acts often refer to “state agencies,” “public agencies,” or use similar
language. Sive & Chertok, supra note 203, at 805.
205. See, e.g., No Oil v. City of L.A., 529 P.2d 66 (Cal. 1974); H.O.M.E.S. v. N.Y.
State Urban Dev. Corp., 418 N.Y.S.2d 827 (4th Dep’t 1979).
206. See, e.g., CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 21002.1(b) (1994) (“Each public agency shall
mitigate or avoid the significant effects on the environment of projects that it carries
out or approves whenever it is feasible to do so.”).
207. See, e.g., 6 N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 6, § 617 (2012); WASH. ADMIN.
CODE § 197-11-020 (2012).
208. See, e.g., CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 14, § 15064.4(b) (2012)