washington journal of environmental law & policy
[…] could do the same for atmospheric drivers.125 This action is
particularly relevant for coastal waters that are at greater risk
as a result of prevailing biological or chemical conditions. For
example, atmospheric nitrogen deposition could exacerbate
particular water bodies would be easily accomplished. This might define the
boundaries of probable natural variation, and allow a static water quality standard
tied to these boundaries. Note that under such a system, the classification of waters as
either impaired or non-impaired would be much more dynamic than is the case at
present.
121. 33 U.S.C. § 1314(a)(1) (“The Administrator, after consultation with appropriate
Federal and State agencies and other interested persons, shall develop and publish …
criteria for water quality accurately reflecting the latest scientific knowledge.”)
122. See, e.g., Doney et al., supra note 1, at 169; Wootton, supra note 34, at 18,849.
123. See supra note 106. The large amount of scientific information that has become
available since that suit was filed—well over half of the total number of papers