washington journal of environmental law & policy
[…] Assateague Coastkeeper v. Alan & Kristin Hudson Farm, 727 F. Supp. 2d 433, 442 (D.
Md. 2010). There, the district court denied defendant’s motion to dismiss for failure to
state a claim, on the basis of the corporation’s alleged vicarious liability for Clean
Water Act violations at a smaller concentrated animal feeding operation (“CAFO”).
Although this case arose in the statutory – rather than common law – context, it
provides a recent reminder of the power of vicarious liability in the context of
environmental law.
221. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 70.54.010 (West 2011) (“Every person who shall
deposit or suffer to be deposited in any spring, well, stream, river or lake, the water of
which is or may be used for drinking purposes … any matter or thing whatever,
dangerous or deleterious to health … shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.).
222. CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 116990, 116995 (West 2012).
223. See ENVTL. L. INST., supra note 219, at 25–26, for a review of these statutes.
51
Kelly and Caldwell: Ten Ways States Can Combat Ocean Acidification (and Why They Shou
Published by UW Law Digital Commons, 2016