washington mutual (wmi) - shareholder hoffman objection to provisions in the gsa or the plan
[…] The scope of section 541 is broad, and includes causes of action. United States v. Whiting Pools, Inc., 462 U.S. 198, 205 n. 9 (1983); Integrated Solutions, Inc. v. Service Support Specialties, 124 F.3d 487, 490-91 (3d Cir. 1997). Accordingly, the WMI claims are property of WMI's estate.

WMI has filed a proposed global settlement agreement ("GSA") which is intended to form a key element of WMI's proposed plan of reorganization (the "Plan"). Pursuant to the GSA and Plan WMI will abandon the WMI Claims.

Section 554 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "the trustee may abandon any property of the estate ... that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." 11 U.S.0 . § 554(a).lt is the law of the Third Circuit and elsewhere that a trustee or debtor in possession has broad discretion in deciding whether to abandon litigation claims that are property of a debtor's bankruptcy estate. See Hanover Insurance Co. v.