water ownership and local government daniel f. mclawhorn associate city attorney, raleigh summer...
[…] Steel Creek Development Corp. v. James, 58 N.C. App. 506, 512 (1982).

Municipal impoundments subject to riparian rights of downstream owner. Pernell v. Henderson, 220 N.C . 79 (1941); Geer v.

Durham Water Co., 127 N.C. 349 (1900).

Easement by necessity to maintain impoundment for mill power – does not ripen to title to bed . Latta v. Catawba Electric & Power Co.,  146 N.C. 285

(1907); Bowling v. Burton, 101 N.C. 176, (1888).

Page 9: Water Ownership And Local Government Daniel F. McLawhorn Associate City Attorney, Raleigh Summer Conference, 2009

Withdrawal Statutes N.C.G.S. § 143-215.44 (1971):

(a) “A person who lawfully impounds water for the purpose of withdrawal shall have a right of withdrawal of excess volume of water attributable to the impoundment.”

(b) Right of withdrawal - right to excess volume

(c) Excess Volume - volume that may be withdrawn directly from or below the impoundment without reducing flow below its natural, undammed level

(d) Impound - financing/promising to finance construction or operation of dam impoundment.