water ownership and local government daniel f. mclawhorn associate city attorney, raleigh summer...
[…] (b) Right of withdrawal - right to excess volume

(c) Excess Volume - volume that may be withdrawn directly from or below the impoundment without reducing flow below its natural, undammed level

(d) Impound - financing/promising to finance construction or operation of dam impoundment.

Page 10: Water Ownership And Local Government Daniel F. McLawhorn Associate City Attorney, Raleigh Summer Conference, 2009

Withdrawal Statutes N.C.G.S. § 143-215.46: “A person may exercise

the right of withdrawal by withdrawing directly from the impoundment, from a watercourse below the impoundment, or both . . .”

N.C.G.S. § 143-215.49: “A person operating a municipal . . . water system and having a right of withdrawal may assert that right when its withdrawal is for use in any such water system as well as in other circumstances.”

Page 11: Water Ownership And Local Government Daniel F. McLawhorn Associate City Attorney, Raleigh Summer Conference, 2009

EMC Allocation PowerN.C.G.S. § 143-354(a)(11): “The Commission