water ownership and local government daniel f. mclawhorn associate city attorney, raleigh summer...
[…] Page 5: Water Ownership And Local Government Daniel F. McLawhorn Associate City Attorney, Raleigh Summer Conference, 2009

Public Waters Statutes N.C.G.S. § 143-212(6) (1951) — “Waters” means any, stream . . .,

reservoir, waterway or other body or accumulation of water, whether surface or underground, public or private, or natural or artificial . . .”

N.C.G.S. § 143-211 (1967) — “Recognizing that the water and air resources of the State belong to the people, . . .”

N.C.G.S. § 113-131(a) (1965) — “The marine and estuarine and wildlife resources of the State belong to the people of the State as a whole.”

N.C.G.S. § 113-129(11) (1965) — “Marine and Estuarine Resources.—All fish, . . . and the entire ecology supporting such fish, fisheries and plant and animal life.”