water ownership and local government daniel f. mclawhorn associate city attorney, raleigh summer...
[…] Withdrawal Statutes N.C.G.S. § 143-215.46: “A person may exercise

the right of withdrawal by withdrawing directly from the impoundment, from a watercourse below the impoundment, or both . . .”

N.C.G.S. § 143-215.49: “A person operating a municipal . . . water system and having a right of withdrawal may assert that right when its withdrawal is for use in any such water system as well as in other circumstances.”

Page 11: Water Ownership And Local Government Daniel F. McLawhorn Associate City Attorney, Raleigh Summer Conference, 2009

EMC Allocation PowerN.C.G.S. § 143-354(a)(11): “The Commission

is authorized to assign or transfer to any county or municipality or other local government having a need for water supply storage in federal projects any interest held by the State in such storage, upon the assumption of repayment obligation thereof, or compensation to the State, by such local government.”

Page 12: Water Ownership And Local Government Daniel F. McLawhorn Associate City Attorney, Raleigh Summer Conference, 2009

Common Law - Legislative Allocation of Public Trust