weathering for carbon - columbia university
[…] acres), New Mexico (8.7 million acres), Minnesota (5.4 million acres), and Montana (5.2 million

acres).129 Types of land under state ownership vary, but many states have large holdings of forest

land, which could be used for enhanced weathering. Enhanced weathering could also be performed

on coastal areas, such as beaches, along inland waterways, or in wetlands (together “aquatic lands”),

which are often state-owned. This subpart discusses key issues associated with the use of state-

owned lands for enhanced weathering.

124 36 C.F.R. § 219.15(b). 125 Id. § 219.15(d). 126 Id. § 251.57(a) (providing that the holder of a special use authorization issued by the Forest Service must

pay rental fees “based on the fair market value of the rights and privileges authorized”); 43 C.F.R. § 2920.8

(providing that the holder of a land use authorization issued by BLM must pay a rental fee that is “no . . .

less than fair market value”). 127 36 C.F.R. § 251.57(b) (providing that the Forest Service may waive “[a]ll or part of the fee . . . when