weathering for carbon - columbia university
[…] 3.2 Environmental Permits Required for Enhanced Weathering Projects

As well as obtaining approval to use private, federal, or state land, enhanced weathering

project developers may also need to secure various environmental permits. The specific permitting

requirements will depend on the design of the enhanced weathering project, including where it is

conducted, the materials used, and how they applied to land. Three potentially applicable

150 Id. § 80.58.140(2). See also id. § 80.58.030(3)(e) (defining “substantial development”). 151 See e.g., 7-7500-7502 DEL. ADMIN. CODE § 6.1.1 (providing that “no activity may take place in wetlands

without a permit”). See also id. § 5.0 (defining “activity” to include, among other things, “filling”). 152 Id. 153 See e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 113A-118(a) (requiring “every person, before undertaking any development in

any area of environmental concern, [to] obtain . . . a permit”). See also id. §§ 113A-103(5) (defining a

“development” as an activity involving “filling” or “dumping” (among other things) & 113A-113 (providing