weathering for carbon - columbia university
[…] federal government also some regulatory authority within state waters. Each coastal state has title

to, and ownership of, all lands beneath its state waters and the natural resources (including minerals,

marine animals, and plant life) within those lands and waters.266

260 Id. Art. 86-87. The seabed underlying the high seas, and the resources therein, are considered the

“common heritage of mankind.” Their development is overseen by the International Seabed Authority

which must act on behalf of, and for the benefit of, mankind as a whole. See id. Art. 136-137, 140 & 150. 261 Id. Art. 87(1). 262 Id. Art. 87(2). 263 Proclamation No. 5030, 48 Fed. Reg. 10605 (Mar. 14, 1983). 264 43 U.S.C. § 1312 (providing that “[t]he seaward boundary of each original coastal state is approved and

confirmed as a line three geographic miles distant from its coast line”). See also id. § 1301(c) (defining a state’s

“coastline” as “the ordinary low water line along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the

open sea”). 265 Id. § 1301(b) (defining the term “boundaries” and providing that “in no event shall the term boundaries . .