weathering for carbon - columbia university
[…] The definition also excludes runoff that flows naturally over land into water bodies without any

182 Id. §§ 1362(16) (defining “discharge” to mean “a discharge of a pollutant”) & 1362(12) (defining “discharge

of a pollutant” to mean “(A) any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source, (B)

any addition of any pollutant to the waters of the contiguous zone or the ocean from any point source other

than a vessel or other floating craft”). See also id. §1362(7) (defining “navigable waters” to mean “waters of

the United States, including the territorial sea”). 183 Id. § 1362(6). 184 League of Wilderness Defenders / Blue Mts. Biodiversity Project v. Forsgren, 309 F.3d 1181, 1185 (2002). 185 Id. 186 40 C.F.R. § 122.2. 187 Id. (providing that the “term [point source] does not include return flows from irrigated agriculture or

agricultural storm water runoff”). See also 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14) (providing that “[t]he term point source . . .

does not include agricultural stormwater discharges and return flows from irrigated agriculture”).

Page 35: WEATHERING FOR CARBON - Columbia University

The Law of Enhanced Weathering for Carbon Dioxide Removal