weathering for carbon - columbia university
[…] See infra

Part 3.1.1(B). 106 See generally, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, REPORT TO CONGRESS: FRAMEWORK FOR GEOLOGICAL

CARBON SEQUESTRATION ON PUBLIC LANDS 10 (2009) (on file with author) (indicating that RMPs “form the

basis for every action and approved use on the public lands . . . Where sequestration activities are proposed,

plan amendments will be needed to identify the suitability of public lands within the planning area, analyze

environmental impacts . . . and provide for public review and comment.”) 107 Id. See also 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-5 (providing that a RMP may be amended where there is “a change in

circumstances or a proposed action that may result in a change in the scope of resource uses”).

Page 23: WEATHERING FOR CARBON - Columbia University

The Law of Enhanced Weathering for Carbon Dioxide Removal

Sabin Center for Climate Change Law | Columbia Law School 19

Before amending a RMP, BLM must publish a notice in the Federal Register and appropriate