weathering for carbon - columbia university
[…] to, and ownership of, all lands beneath its state waters and the natural resources (including minerals,

marine animals, and plant life) within those lands and waters.266

260 Id. Art. 86-87. The seabed underlying the high seas, and the resources therein, are considered the

“common heritage of mankind.” Their development is overseen by the International Seabed Authority

which must act on behalf of, and for the benefit of, mankind as a whole. See id. Art. 136-137, 140 & 150. 261 Id. Art. 87(1). 262 Id. Art. 87(2). 263 Proclamation No. 5030, 48 Fed. Reg. 10605 (Mar. 14, 1983). 264 43 U.S.C. § 1312 (providing that “[t]he seaward boundary of each original coastal state is approved and

confirmed as a line three geographic miles distant from its coast line”). See also id. § 1301(c) (defining a state’s

“coastline” as “the ordinary low water line along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the

open sea”). 265 Id. § 1301(b) (defining the term “boundaries” and providing that “in no event shall the term boundaries . .

. be interpreted as extending from the coast line more than three geographical miles in the Atlantic Ocean or

the Pacific Ocean, or more than three marine leagues [i.e., nine nautical miles] into the Gulf of Mexico”). See

also U.S. v. Louisiana, 100 S.Ct. 1619 (1980), 420 U.S. 529 (1975), 394 U.S. 11 (1969), 389 U.S. 155 (1967), 363

U.S. 1 (1960), 339 U.S. 699 (1950). 266 43 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(1). See also id. §§ 1301(a) (defining “lands beneath navigable waters” to include “all

lands permanently or periodically covered by tidal waters up to but not above the line of mean high tide and

seaward to a line three geographic miles distant from the coastline of each such State”) & 1301(e) (defining

“natural resources” to include, without limitation, “oil, gas, and all other minerals, and fish, shrimp, oysters,