weathering for carbon - columbia university
[…] which are often state-owned. This subpart discusses key issues associated with the use of state-

owned lands for enhanced weathering.

124 36 C.F.R. § 219.15(b). 125 Id. § 219.15(d). 126 Id. § 251.57(a) (providing that the holder of a special use authorization issued by the Forest Service must

pay rental fees “based on the fair market value of the rights and privileges authorized”); 43 C.F.R. § 2920.8

(providing that the holder of a land use authorization issued by BLM must pay a rental fee that is “no . . .

less than fair market value”). 127 36 C.F.R. § 251.57(b) (providing that the Forest Service may waive “[a]ll or part of the fee . . . when

equitable and in the public interest”); 43 C.F.R. § 2806.15 (providing that “BLM may waive or reduce your

rent if you show BLM that . . . [y]ou provide without charge, or at reduced rates, a valuable benefit to the

public at large”). 128 NATIONAL RESOURCES COUNCIL OF MAINE, PUBLIC LAND OWNERSHIP BY STATE

(undated),https://perma.cc/ZW2T-FRAT. 129 The remaining states have land holdings ranging in size from 24,000 acres to 4.7 million acres. See id.

Page 26: WEATHERING FOR CARBON - Columbia University