weathering for carbon - columbia university
[…] has established effluent limitations guidelines for discharges associated with several classes of

industrial activity.211 Enhanced weathering projects do not fall within any of the listed classes;

effluent limitations for discharges associated with such projects will, therefore, need to be

established on a permit-by-permit basis.

3.2.3 Waste Management Permits

Where enhanced weathering is performed using artificial silicates, RCRA may also apply.

RCRA establishes a national framework for the regulation of solid waste handling, storage, and

disposal. Under section 2(27) of RCRA, “solid waste” is defined as any “discarded material,

including solid, liquid, semisolid or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial,

commercial, mining and agricultural operations.” 212 This definition is elaborated on in EPA

regulations issued pursuant to RCRA. The regulations define “discarded materials” as those that are

“abandoned, recycled, [or] considered inherently waste-like.”213 The regulations further provide