weathering for carbon - columbia university
[…] general environmental agreements, such as those designed to prevent marine pollution and protect

marine biodiversity, could also apply in some circumstances.

4.2.1 International Agreements Respecting Ocean Dumping

Under Article 210 of UNCLOS, countries have a general obligation to “prevent, reduce and

control pollution of the marine environment by dumping.”271 That obligation is elaborated upon in

the London Convention and London Protocol, which establish detailed rules with respect to the

dumping of materials at sea.

267 Id. § 1331 (defining the outer continental shelf to include “all submerged lands lying seaward and outside

of the area of lands beneath [the] navigable waters [of a state]” which “are subject to [U.S.] jurisdiction”

under international law.