TRANSCRIPT
[…] downstream industry. Looking at the specific entries on these few pages, EPA would determine
whether a CBI claim “could be expected” by an affected business if that business knew that the
information on these pages would be publicly disclosed.” Other commenters stated that “EPA
should also include in the form instructions a statement that reporters should consult with their
customers on these sections of the form and an explanation that reporters should assert CBI
claims for information that they expect to be considered CBI by their customers.”
Response: While 40 CFR 2.204(c)(2)(i) requires EPA to make an inquiry regarding CBI claims
when “a company might be expected to assert a claim if it knew EPA proposed to disclose the
Page 29 of 60
*** Deliberative Document – Do NOT Cite, Quote or Release ***
information,” EPA is generally not in a position to speculate concerning CBI claims that might
be asserted by downstream or upstream companies. Therefore it is properly up to the businesses