· web viewan initial prehearing conference was convened on august 25, 2014. the following counsel...
[…] ALJs’ Recommendation – Injunctive Relief
With regard to the Injunctive Relief provisions in the Settlement, the ALJs
also found these stipulations favorable and in the public interest. In addition to finding that
Commission approval in the present Complaint would be consistent with other
administrative decisions that have approved settlements calling for modifications to the
respondent-EGS’ business practices, the ALJs further reasoned:
As such, the provisions in the Settlement are responsive to the issues raised in the Joint Complaint and constitute a reasonable resolution of those issues. Section 2807 of the Electricity Generation Customer Choice and Competition Act, for example, requires that “the Commission establish regulations to ensure that an EDC does not change a customer’s electricity supplier without direct oral confirmation from the customer of record or written evidence of the customer’s consent to a change of supplier.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(d)(1). As a result, Section 54.42 of the Commission’s regulations prohibits a licensed EGS from “transferring a customer without the customer’s consent.” 52 Pa.Code § 54.42(a)(9).