· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] 90

Page 93:   · Web viewMichael C. Duff, a Professor at the University of Wyoming College of Law since 2006, is a Vice Chair of the Workers’ Compensation Committee of the American Bar Association’s

Under prior Wyoming law both the seventy-two-hour reporting and ten-day filing requirements had to be complied with to satisfy notice requirements.400

The dual reporting system has become more complicated, however.

W.S. § 27-14-502(c) states (Emphases supplied):

Failure of the injured employee, any dependent or personal representative to report the accident or injury to the employer and to file the injury report in accordance with subsection (a) of this section is a presumption that the claim shall be denied. The presumption may be rebutted if the employee establishes by clear and convincing evidence a lack of prejudice to the employer or division in investigating the injury and in monitoring medical treatment.

Obviously, by operation of subsection (c), if an injured employee both fails to report an accident or injury and fails to file an injury report in connection with the accident or injury the “clear and convincing” presumption arises.