· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] At hearing, Baxter denied, without contradiction, having engaged in physically demanding outside activities, satisfying element four of the “substantial period of time” test. The Court concluded he satisfied the heightened proof requirements of Section 603(a).

Baxter highlights an interesting evidentiary and doctrinal problem with the fourth (“substantial period of time”) element. How can a plaintiff affirmatively prove that an injury “does not come from a hazard to which employees would have been equally exposed outside of the employment?” Since there are presumably a very large number of hazards that fit the bill, it is hard to know when a claimant will have eliminated enough possibilities to have satisfied the element. The claimant prevailed in Baxter, but proving the negative seems a daunting proof problem.

3.7 Coronary Conditions in Wyoming

W.S. § 27-14-603(b) states: Benefits for employment-related coronary conditions, except those directly and solely caused by an injury, are not payable unless the employee establishes by competent medical authority that:

(i) There is a direct causal connection between the condition under which the work was performed and the cardiac condition; and

(ii) The causative exertion occurs during the actual period of employment stress clearly unusual to or abnormal for employees in that particular employment, irrespective of whether the employment stress is unusual to or abnormal for the individual employee; and

(iii) The acute symptoms of the cardiac condition are clearly manifested not later than four (4) hours after the alleged causative exertion.

204 Id. at 430

57

Page 60:   · Web viewMichael C. Duff, a Professor at the University of Wyoming College of Law since 2006, is a Vice Chair of the Workers’ Compensation Committee of the American Bar Association’s