· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] be no doubt that the employer did not take steps to protect its office building from the intrusion of lightning, making an unnecessary hazard for the workmen who were obliged to come there in the course of their duties as workmen for the company.185

This passage suggests that, in the case of lightning, Wyoming courts may be utilizing, without saying so, an arising out of, increased risk test.

The second wrinkle concerns statutory language located at W.S. § 27-14-102(a)(xi)(G): “Injury does not include . . . Any injury resulting primarily from the natural aging process or from the normal activities of day-to-day living, as established by medical evidence supported by objective findings.” The questions surfacing quickly are: 1) whether “normal activities of day-to-day living” means such activities at work, away from work, or both; and 2) whether “normal activities of day-to-day living” means the daily activities of the employee or the daily activities of the entire population.