· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] Left undecided by EagleMed was what, precisely, was to happen post-preemption. On this question, the Circuit remanded to Wyoming officials. At the administrative level, hearing officials took the position that, with the fee schedule gone, the state was required to pay whatever the air ambulance companies charged. The state appealed, the attorney general arguing (essentially) that the state legislature would never have originally provided for reimbursement of air ambulance expense that was not reasonable.

Even if Wyoming could set an air ambulance fee ceiling, W.S. § 27-14-501(a) states in relevant part, “Fees or portions of fees for injury related services or products rendered shall not be billed to or collected from the injured employee.” But it is difficult to see how the state (or any state contending with air ambulance expenses) can explicitly say anything at all about air ambulance services, let alone set rates for them.

5.23 Vocational Benefits