· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] Id.; see Webb v. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n, 733 S.W.2d 726, 728 (Ark. 1987) (Newbern, J., concurring) (recognizing the trend towards an administrative state in workers’ compensation). But see 11 LARSON'S WORKERS' COMPENSATION LAW § 124.02 (noting some implicit limits to relaxation of procedure); Hesser, Deliberating in the Open, supra. at 209–10 (referring to the former workers’ compensation commission as a quasi-judicial administration). 749 See Dean M. Hashimoto, The Future Role of Managed Care and Capitation in Workers’ Compensation, 22 AM. J. L. M. 233, at 250. 750 W.S. § 27-14-601(a) (“Upon receipt, the division shall review the initial injury reports to determine if the injury or death from injury is compensable and within the jurisdiction of this act.”). 751 See Torrey, Master or Chancellor, supra at 26. 752 Id.

162

Page 165:   · Web viewMichael C. Duff, a Professor at the University of Wyoming College of Law since 2006, is a Vice Chair of the Workers’ Compensation Committee of the American Bar Association’s