· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] The Division is, for example, required to refer “medically contested cases” to the Medical Commission.768 A “medically contested” case “is one in which the primary issue requires the application of medical judgment to complex medical facts of conflicting diagnoses.”769 The Division’s decision as to which

764 See generally Thomas Gilcrease Foundation for Gilcrease Hoback One Charitable Trust v. Cavallaro, 397 P.3d 166, 170 (Wyo. 2017); Apodaca v. Safeway, Inc., 346 P.3d 21, 23-24 (Wyo. 2015) 765 W.S. § 27-14-601(d). Moreover, “[n]otice to any employee or his dependents . . . of a final determination by the division denying the compensability of an initial injury, a claim for medical or hospital care for which the employee or his dependents may be liable for payment or denying any impairment, disability or death benefit, shall include reasons for denial and a statement of the employee's or his dependents' rights to a hearing before a hearing examiner as provided by this act and to legal representation.” W.S. § 27-14-601(j)766 Low dollar claims (currently those less than $2,000) may in limited cases be conducted as small claims hearings in which no attorney fees or other costs shall are allowed by the hearing officer on behalf of or for any party to a hearing.