· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] 5.23 Vocational Benefits

Vocational benefits are theoretically available under the Wyoming Workers’ Compensation Act, but the structure of the benefit suggests that most injured workers would prefer participating in the Federal/State vocational rehabilitation program under the Workforce and Innovation and Opportunity Act administered by the Rehabilitation Service Administration of the Department of Education.626

Under W.S. § 27-14-408, “[a]n injured employee may apply to the division to participate in a vocational rehabilitation program if” a work-related injury has caused or is reasonably expected to cause a permanent partial impairment that “will prevent the employee from returning to any occupation for which the 624 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b).