· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] occupations, even if not engaged in the 108(a)(ii) employments.144 Finally, W.S. § 27-14-108(e) applies the Act to several categories of volunteers.145

The extrahazardous employments section also contains miscellaneous provisions. W.S. § 27-14-108(o) permits Wyoming administrative officials to exclude arts, entertainment and recreation employment from coverage if it determines the primary source of revenue of the employer's business is derived from certain subsectors of the “Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting” sector.

W.S. § 27-14-108(p) states that “[a]ny university of the state of Wyoming or any community college, school district or private or parochial school or college may elect to obtain coverage under this act for any person who may at any time be receiving training under any work or job training program for the purpose of training or learning trades or occupations. The bona fide student so placed shall be deemed an employee of the respective university, community college, school district or private or parochial school or college sponsoring the training or rehabilitation program.”

W.S. § 27-14-108(q) requires workers’ compensation coverage for professional athletes.

2.21 Discussion of Extrahazardous Employment in Wyoming

The statutory structure of Wyoming extrahazardous employment provisions is extraordinary.