· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] In a number of Wyoming cases employees have attempted to sue co-employees as third parties. As the Larson’s treatise states: “The great majority of states and the Longshore Act now exclude co-employees from the category of ‘third persons.’ Of these, two-thirds recognize an exception for intentional wrongs, either by statutory provision or by judicial decision, based usually either on public policy or on the limitation of the act to accidental injury.”949 Wyoming has followed this trend by statute. Section 27-14-104(a) of the Act states:

The rights and remedies provided in this act for an employee including any joint employee, and his dependents for injuries incurred in extrahazardous employments are in lieu of all other rights and remedies against any employer and any joint employer making contributions required by this act, or their employees acting within the scope of their employment unless the employees intentionally act to cause physical harm or injury to the injured employee, but do not supersede any rights and remedies available to an employee and his dependents against any other person.

The Wyoming Supreme Court has interpreted this provision and has helpfully provided the following language for litigants and district courts to consider as an instruction on the issue of co-employee liability:

A co-employee is liable to another co-employee if the employee acts intentionally to cause physical harm or injury. To act intentionally to cause physical injury is to act with willful and wanton misconduct.