· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] Travelling employees are a special “in the course of” case that will be discussed in a separate section.

3.15 “In the Course of” in Wyoming – Time, Place, and Circumstances: Fixed Times and Places of Employment

Wyoming follows the going and coming rule. Injuries sustained by an employee who is “going to or coming from” the duties of his employment are not covered by worker’s compensation. Historically, Wyoming courts followed the rule.317 The principle is embedded by statute318 in W.S. § 27-14-102(a)(xi)(D): “‘Injury’ does not include . . . Any injury sustained during travel to or from employment unless the employee is reimbursed for travel expenses or is

316 2 LARSON'S WORKERS' COMPENSATION LAW, CHAPTER 21.SYN317 In re Jensen, 178 P.2d 897, 900 (Wyo. 1947); Workmen’s Compensation Dept. v. Boston, 445 P.2d 548, 549 (Wyo. 1968); Matter of Willey, 571 P.2d 248, 250 (Wyo. 1977); Matter of Van Matre, 657 P.2d 815, 816 (Wyo. 1983); Claims of Naylor, 723 P.2d 1237, 1241 (Wyo. 1986); Matter of Injury to Corean, supra., 723 P.2d at 61; Archuleta v. Carbon County School Dist. No. 1, supra., 787 P.2d at 92; Chapman v. Meyers, 899 P.2d 48, 50 (Wyo. 1995)318 The principle was contained in much earlier versions of the Wyoming statute. See In re Jensen, supra., 178 P.2d at 899-900 citing Section 124–106–7, W.R.S.1931 as finally reenacted in Section 2 of Chapter 128, Laws of Wyoming 1937

75

Page 78:   · Web viewMichael C. Duff, a Professor at the University of Wyoming College of Law since 2006, is a Vice Chair of the Workers’ Compensation Committee of the American Bar Association’s

transported by a vehicle of the employer . . .” The “reimbursement for travel” and ‘transport by employer vehicle” provisos codify prior Wyoming cases finding exceptions to the going and coming rule.319

The premises rule was adopted in Wyoming in Archuleta v. Carbon County School Dist.