· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] 45

Page 48:   · Web viewMichael C. Duff, a Professor at the University of Wyoming College of Law since 2006, is a Vice Chair of the Workers’ Compensation Committee of the American Bar Association’s

The obvious practical problem with the present structure is how to define a “proper” classification, as required by the constitutional provision. The Act’s division of employments between private sector, government, and volunteer is rational, but private sector classification is dictated by W.S. § 27-14-108(a), which states that “[t]his act applies . . . [to] . . . all workers employed in the following sectors, subsectors, industry groups and industries, as each is defined in the most recent edition of the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) manual . . .” Two problems are suggested by this approach. The first is one of delegation; the second one of precision.

With respect to delegation, it seems problematic to define the jurisdiction of the Act in terms of a private publication.