· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] Simply put, “the statute says that one employee is not liable to another if the former is only negligent.”951 This means, of course, that no third party action is available by an injured employee against a co-employee unless the criteria in the previous inset paragraph have been satisfied.

A final point to make in this area is that it does not appear the state ordinarily has independent authority to pursue a third party action on behalf of the injured employee where the employee declines to do so. Under W.S. § 27-14-105(e), the state may commence an action only “upon the unsolicited written request of the employee or estate.” W.S. § 27-14-105(b) also says, “[i]f notice of proposed settlement is not provided, the state is entitled to initiate an independent action against the third party . . . for all payments.” But in that instance, the state’s right to initiation depends upon the injured employee’s preliminary pursuit of a third party action settlement.