· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] The majority of courts in this country are in agreement with this position, and with a few exceptions, illegal aliens are considered covered employees. Id., § 66.03.978

This Treatise covers the issue of undocumented workers in greater detail above at Section 2.3.

8.6 Penalties and Sanctions: Employers

One of the primary sanctions against employers under the Act involves suspension of civil legal immunity in carefully described circumstances. W.S. § 27-14-104(c) states:

This act does not limit or affect any right or action by any employee and his dependents against an employer for injuries received while employed by the employer when the employer at the time of the injuries has not qualified under this act for the coverage of his eligible employees, or having qualified, has not paid the required premium on an injured employee's earnings

975 Id. at 718976 Id.977 344 P.3d 249 (Wyo. 2015)978 Id. at 254-255

211

Page 214:   · Web viewMichael C. Duff, a Professor at the University of Wyoming College of Law since 2006, is a Vice Chair of the Workers’ Compensation Committee of the American Bar Association’s

within thirty days of the date due. When an employee's employment starts within the same month as the injury, the status of delinquency or not contributing shall not apply until after the regular payroll reporting date.

Thus, an employer who has not qualified for coverage under the Act is subject to a tort action.