· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] Because Wyoming’s current workers’ compensation statute explicitly allows for the coverage of occupational diseases arising out of and in the course of employment, Wyoming law is not currently troubled by some of the historical doctrinal issues250 that have arisen in other states about how to fit occupational disease within the workers’ compensation rubric.251 Wyoming provides coverage of occupational diseases, as did the early Massachusetts, California, and Federal Employees Workers’ Compensation Acts, by generally including occupational diseases under the heading of “injury.” W.S. § 27-14-102(xi) defines “injury” as “any harmful change in the human organism . . . arising out of and in the course of employment while at work in or about the premises occupied, used or controlled by the employer and incurred while at work in places where the employer's business requires an employee's presence, and which subjects the employee to extrahazardous duties incident to the business.” Occupational injuries are not among the subsequent exclusions to this broad definition.252

248 In re Kaczmarek, 215 P.3d 277, 282 (Wyo. 2009) quoting Pino v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Safety & Comp.