· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] (Q) A foster parent providing foster care services for the department of family services or for a certified child placement agency;

(R) An individual providing child day care or babysitting services, whose wages are subsidized or paid in whole or in part by the Wyoming department of family services. This exclusion from coverage does not exclude from coverage an individual providing child day care or babysitting services as an employee of any individual or entity other than the Wyoming department of family services.

It also appears that, under W.S. § 27-14-106, a minor is an employee within the meaning of the Act, though the statutory language is somewhat elliptical: “A minor shall be deemed free of any legal disability for the purposes of this act and no other person has any cause of action or right to compensation for his injury except as expressly provided in this act.” It does not appear that Wyoming courts have decided whether minors illegally employed under state law are bound by the remedies of the Act.

In Maser v.