· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] Discussion of some of the more notable of these penalties and sanctions follows. One of the more dramatic of these sanctions is that an employee-claimant refusing to attend a medical examination at the direction of the Division or the employer may be subject to benefit termination. This is especially clear in the context of Division reviews to determine if a claimant’s continued receipt of temporary total disability benefits is warranted (a review required by statute every six months). W.S. § 27-14-609(c) states: “If an employee refuses to submit to or obstructs the examination, his right to monthly payments shall be suspended until the examination has taken place. No compensation shall be paid during the period of refusal.” The same point is again made (with some refinements) in W.S. § 27-14-404:

Payment under subsection (a) of this section shall be suspended if the injured employee fails to appear at an appointment with his health care provider.