· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] Of course, this principle can be applied only restrictively and in the light of facts and circumstances arising in any given instance.326

The Court in Archuleta v. Carbon County School Dist. No. 1 cited this passage with approval and arguably adopted it. The best evidence that the rule has been firmly embraced may be the language of the current statute. Injury is defined in W.S. § 27-14-102(xi) as “any harmful change in the human organism . . . arising out of and in the course of employment while at work in or about the premises occupied, used or controlled by the employer and incurred while at work in places where the employer's business requires an employee's presence and which subjects the employee to extrahazardous duties incident to the business. Thus, if the harmful change to the claimant occurs:

1) While at work;

2) In or about the premises occupied, used, or controlled by the employer;

323 Id. at 94324 Id. at 93-94; see also Workers’ Compensation Div. v. Miller, 787 P.2d 89, 90 (Wyo. 1990)325 Matter of Williams, supra., 409 P.3d at 1227-1228326 423 P.2d 645, 648 (Wyo. 1967)

77

Page 80:   · Web viewMichael C. Duff, a Professor at the University of Wyoming College of Law since 2006, is a Vice Chair of the Workers’ Compensation Committee of the American Bar Association’s

3) Is incurred while at work in places where the employer’s business requires an employee’s presence;

4) The presence subjects the employee to extrahazardous duties incident to the business.

. . . the claimant is covered. This is essentially a codification of the judicially-created premises rule, and it greatly simplifies “in the course of” analyses by, among other things, effectively incorporating the Personal Comfort Doctrine.

3.16 “In the Course of” in Wyoming – Time, Place, and Circumstances: Travelling Employees

The immediately preceding discussion applied to employees with fixed places and times of employment. Some employees, however, travel regularly as part of their employment. To the extent that the employer has paid for their travel, injuries sustained while in travel status are not excluded from workers’ compensation coverage under W.S. § 27-14-102(a)(xi)(D): “Injury does not include . . . Any injury sustained during travel to or from employment unless the employee is reimbursed for travel expenses or is transported by a vehicle of the employer.” The corollary of course is that, if the employee is reimbursed for travel expenses or transported by a vehicle of the employer an injury otherwise connected to employment is compensable.