· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] 112

Page 115:   · Web viewMichael C. Duff, a Professor at the University of Wyoming College of Law since 2006, is a Vice Chair of the Workers’ Compensation Committee of the American Bar Association’s

pre-injury level, the benefit is based on the degree of impairment. If the worker has not returned to employment, or has returned but at lower wages than before the injury, the benefit is based on the degree of lost earning capacity.

As will be explained below, Wyoming utilizes a mixed approach to providing permanent partial benefits.

5.3 Temporary Total Disability Benefits in Wyoming

W.S. § 27-14-102(a)(xviii) defines temporary total disability as “t hat period of time an employee is temporarily and totally incapacitated from performing employment at any gainful employment or occupation for which he is reasonably suited by experience or training. The period of temporary total disability terminates at the time the employee completely recovers or qualifies for benefits under W.S. § 27-14-405 [governing permanent partial disability] or W.S. § 27-14-406 [governing permanent total disability].”

The purpose of awarding temporary total disability benefits in Wyoming is just as described above in Section 5.2 for workers’ compensation generally.