· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] (D) Any individual engaged as an independent contractor;

(E) A spouse or dependent of an employer living in the employer’s household;

(F) A professional athlete, except as provided in W.S. 27-14-108(q);

(G) An employee of a private household;

(H) A private duty nurse engaged by a private party;

(J) An employee of the federal government;

(K) Any volunteer unless covered pursuant to W.S. 27-14-108(e);

(M) Any adult or juvenile prisoner or probationer unless covered pursuant to W.S. 27-14-108(d)(ix);

68 W.S. § 27-14-102 (a) (vii)(A)-(R). The Wyoming legislature has enacted an additional exclusion, (S), effective July 1, 2018: “A responsible broker, associate broker or salesperson licensed under the Real Estate License Act, W.S. 33–28–101 through 33–28–401, who receives compensation for the services identified in W.S. 33–28–102(b)(xlv). The receipt of additional compensation for the performance of other real estate related services shall not negate this exemption.”

25

Page 28:   · Web viewMichael C. Duff, a Professor at the University of Wyoming College of Law since 2006, is a Vice Chair of the Workers’ Compensation Committee of the American Bar Association’s