· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] 3.9 Preexisting Conditions in Wyoming

As was just seen, coronary conditions and hernia also implicate legal rules involving preexisting conditions, which the Wyoming statute explicitly excludes. Employing the logic of the “arising out of” phraseology, an injury cannot arise out of employment if it in fact has exclusively arisen from some other physical condition or cause. Under W.S. § 27-14-102(xi)(F), “Injury does not include . . . Any injury or condition preexisting at the time of employment with the employer against whom a claim is made.” Yet, it has also long been Wyoming law that “the employer must take the employee as he finds him” . . . Subsequent aggravation of a preexisting condition by employment is a compensable injury.238

231 Id.232 Id.233 Id. at 927234 Id. at 928-929235 Id. at 929236 Id.237 Torres v.