· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] As mentioned in this Treatise’s section on Extraterritoriality, the Wyoming Act applies to employees of nonresident employers only if the workers’ compensation or similar law of the nonresident employer's home state applies to all injuries and deaths occurring in that state; or the nonresident employer's home state and Wyoming have an active agreement under W.S. 27-14-306(d). In that event, the Act applies to all injuries and deaths occurring outside of Wyoming in employment under certain specified circumstances. One of the requirements applicable to nonresident employers, under W.S. § 27-1-106, is the posting of a bond. Under W.S. § 27-14-307, “[t]he willful failure of any nonresident employer in a covered employment to give bond or other security required by this act constitutes a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000.00), imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.”

212

Page 215:   · Web viewMichael C. Duff, a Professor at the University of Wyoming College of Law since 2006, is a Vice Chair of the Workers’ Compensation Committee of the American Bar Association’s

8.7 Employee Anti-Retaliation Protections

In Griess v.