· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] But in that instance, the state’s right to initiation depends upon the injured employee’s preliminary pursuit of a third party action settlement. In the absence of employee pursuit of a third party action there appears to be no statutory authority for the state to commence the action.

8.3 Alternative Dispute Resolution

The Wyoming statute appears to authorize mechanisms for early resolutions of cases that forgo the need to go to formal hearing. Section 27-14-601(e) of the Act states:

In accordance with this act, the division shall by rule and regulation establish necessary procedures for the review and settlement of the compensability of an injury or death resulting from injury and of claims filed under this act through interviews with employees, employers and health care personnel or through review of written reports. Nothing in this act shall prohibit the employer or division from reaching a settlement of up to two thousand five hundred dollars under this subsection in any one case without an admission of compensability or that the injury was work related. (emphasis supplied)

950 Formisano v. Gaston, 246 P.3d 286, 291 (Wyo. 2011)951 Id. at 290; see also Bertagnolli v. Louderback, 67 P.3d 627, 632 (Wyo.2003),

203