· web viewmichael c. duff, a professor at the university of wyoming college of law since 2006,...
[…] Bergeron, 948 P.2d 1367, 1370 (Wyo.1997)969 Matter of Andren, supra., 917 P.2d at 180; Kilburn Tire v. Meredith, supra., 743 P.2d at 876

209

Page 212:   · Web viewMichael C. Duff, a Professor at the University of Wyoming College of Law since 2006, is a Vice Chair of the Workers’ Compensation Committee of the American Bar Association’s

statutes in the first place is that tort claims were too easily defeated through the affirmative defenses contributory negligence and assumption of the risk. Too generous a reading of W.S. § 27-14-407 could rekindle that problem.

Employees are subject to legal sanction for making misrepresentations in connection with a workers’ compensation claim. Under W.S. § 27-14-510(a), “[a]ny person who knowingly makes, authorizes or permits any misrepresentation or false statement to be made for the purpose of him or another person receiving payment of any kind under this act is guilty of” a misdemeanor, if the value of the payment is less than $500; or a felony if the value of the payment is $500 or more. Such a misdemeanor is punishable by a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars, imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.