€¦ · web viewstate of california. state water resources control board . order wq 2020-xxxx....
[…] process . . . will not render an administrative procedure unconstitutional.”442
Beyond the fact that regional board staff did not violate the APA’s general
prohibition on commingling adjudicative functions with investigative, prosecutorial, and
advocacy functions, however, California law explicitly grants water board staff the authority to
communicate with the water boards in non-prosecutorial adjudicative proceedings, such as the
proceeding at issue here, without regard to whether the staff previously served as an
investigator, prosecutor, or advocate. Government Code section 11430.10, subdivision (a),
generally prohibits communications regarding any issues in a pending proceeding “to the
presiding officer form an employee or representative of an agency that is a party . . . without
notice and opportunity for all parties to participate in the communication.” This prohibition on ex
parte communications is inapplicable to communications when “[t]he communication is for the
purpose of advising the president officer . . . in an adjudicative proceeding that is