€¦  · web view · 2012-01-22what about situations where a state tries to form a relationship...
[…] b. The “federal” part of the action must be “big” enough to trigger an EIS requirement

b. General Rule: if the federal part of the action is a small piece of the overall project, then it typically is not enough to warrant the inclusion of an EIS covering the entire project. However, if you add two or more agencies to the mix, then you typically have enough to require an EIS.

c. Must have necessary federal nexus, 1. Maybe fed license or funding, etc2. 4 typical categories (40 CFR § 1508.18(b))

a. Adoption of official policies, such as rules and reg’sb. Adoption of “formal plans . . . which guide or

prescribe alternative uses of federal resources, upon which future agency actions will be based.”

c. Adoption of “programs, such as a group of concerted actions to implement a specific policy or plan” or “allocating agency resources to implement” a statutory program or executive directive

*51*

Page 52: €¦  · Web view · 2012-01-22What about situations where a state tries to form a relationship with ... which establishes liability against any person who under color of state