€¦  · web viewself-assessment workbook. for. locally administered csa programs. the mission of...
[…] Reference Description Compliance StatusFull Partial Non

SEC Policy Manual and CSA User GuidePolicy Manual, Section 4.1.1

Child in Need of Services (CHINS)The FAPT or approved alternative MDT, in accordance with the policies of the CPMT, shall determine that a child is eligible for CSA funding as a “child in need of services” (CHINS) when the FAPT or MDT determines and documents that there are sufficient facts that a child meets all four of the following criteria:1. The child meets the statutory definition of a “child in

need of services” (COV § 16.1-228). Specifically, “the child’s behavior, conduct, or condition presents or results in a serious threat to the well-being and physical safety of the child, or the well-being and physical safety of another person if the child is under the age of 14.” This determination of facts shall be made in one of two ways:

i.