suffolklawsba.comsuffolklawsba.com/.../uploads/2017/04/final-corporation…  · web viewthis...
[…] In 1955, he transferred 11,000 shares of common stock to his wife Theodora Henderson as part of a separation agreement.

o She had already owned 37,000 shares of preferred stock. Theodora formed Theodora Holding Corp. in 1967 and transferred her

11,000 shares of common stock to the corporation. The Alexander Dawson Foundation is recognized as a charitable trust by

the Department of Internal Revenue. Theodora then filed suit against Girard Henderson and some of the other

holders challenging the gift of stock. Title 8 Del. C. § 122 provides:

Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power to:o (9) Make donations for the public welfare or for charitable,

scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof.

Holding: That the foundation was considered a charitable foundation under the

law and the gift of stock was legal and justified. Rule/test Adopted:

o To test the validity of a gift, the court looks at whether or not the gift was reasonable under the circumstances.