week 1 report...subcommittee on transportation, tourism, and economic development; appropriations...
[…] for a vessel registration fee and certificate so as to determine the ownership of vessels which are operated, used, or stored on the waters of this state and to aid in the advancement of maritime safety.2 State Vessel Registration Fees State vessel registration fees are based on the length of the vessel and range from a low of $5.50 to a high of $189.75.3 A portion of state vessel registration fees goes to the counties, with priority given to counties with more than 35,000 registered vessels.4 The portion of money going to the counties must be used for specific boating-related purposes.5 Section 328.72(1)(a), F.S., provides the following state vessel registration fees:
Class A-1—Less than 12 feet in length, and all canoes to which propulsion motors have been attached, regardless of length: $5.50 for each 12-month period registered.
Class A-2—12 feet or more and less than 16 feet in length: $16.25 for each 12-month period registered. To county: $2.85 for each 12-month period registered.
Class 1—16 feet or more and less than 26 feet in length: $28.75 for each 12-month period registered. To county: $8.85 for each 12-month period registered.
Class 2—26 feet or more and less than 40 feet in length: $78.25 for each 12-month period registered. To county: $32.85 for each 12-month period registered.
Class 3—40 feet or more and less than 65 feet in length: $127.75 for each 12-month period registered. To county: $56.85 for each 12-month period registered.
Class 4—65 feet or more and less than 110 feet in length: $152.75 for each 12-month period registered. To county: $68.85 for each 12-month period registered.
Class 5—110 feet or more in length: $189.75 for each 12-month period registered. To county: $86.85 for each 12-month period registered.
Dealer registration certificate: $25.50 for each 12-month period registered. Local Vessel Registration Fees In addition to the state vessel registration fees above, each county may opt to impose an annual registration fee on vessels registered, operated, used, or stored on the waters of Florida within the county’s jurisdiction.