weird science: frankenstein foods and states as
[…] 60 HR 1599 would have expressly preempted states from passing labeling laws if had

become law. Safe and Accurate Food Labeling Act of 2015, H.R. 1599, 114th Cong. (2015);

see also supra text accompanying notes 23-27; cf. Holk v. Snapple Beverage Corp., 575 F.3d

329 (2009) (discussing the FDA’s policy regarding use of the term “natural” and specifying that

only federal statutes and agency regulations with the force of law have preemptive effect on

contrary State law).

61 See Grocery Mfrs. Ass'n, 102 F. Supp. 3d at 609.

62 Labeling of Food Produced with Genetic Engineering, 9 V.S.A. § 3043(a) (2016). Act

120 required that “food [intended for human consumption] offered for sale by a retailer . . . be

labeled as produced entirely or in part from genetic engineering if it is a product: (1) offered for

retail sale in Vermont; and (2) entirely or partially produced with genetic engineering.” Grocery

Mfrs. Ass’n, 102 F.Supp.3d at 594 (citing 9 V.S.A. § 3043(a)).

63 Labeling of Food Produced with Genetic Engineering, 9 V.S.A. § 3043(a) (2016).

(referring to Act 120’s disclosure requirement and “natural” restriction). Ultimately, Vermont’s