weird science: frankenstein foods and states as
[…] 88 7 U.S.C.A. § 1639b (e) (West) (“Notwithstanding section 1639i of this title, no State or

political subdivision of a State may directly or indirectly establish under any authority or

continue in effect as to any food in interstate commerce any requirement relating to the labeling

or disclosure of whether a food is bioengineered or was developed or produced using

bioengineering for a food that is the subject of the national bioengineered food disclosure

standard under this section that is not identical to the mandatory disclosure requirement under

that standard.”).

89 7 U.S.C.A. § 1639b (a) (West) (“Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this

subtitle, the Secretary shall (1) establish a national mandatory bioengineered food disclosure

standard with respect to any bioengineered food and any food that may be bioengineered; and

(2) establish such requirements and procedures as the Secretary determines necessary to carry

out the standard.”).

90 7 U.S.C.A. § 1639b (b)(2) (West). Additionally, the National Standard prohibits

requiring animals fed with GMOs to be labeled. 7 U.S.C.A. § 1639b (b)(2)(A) (West). The

law gives small manufacturers an additional year to comply with new requirements and exempts