wellons - scotus cert petition
[…] omissions in the amount of $1,000,000 per person and $3,000,000 per occurrence. Id. 19

    Mr. Hill subsequently filed a declaratory judgment action in the Superior Court of

    Fulton County that, pursuant to O.C.G.A. 9-4-1 et seq ., challenged the Constitutionality of

    O.C.G.A. 42-5-36(d). The Superior Court granted Mr. Hills concurrently-filed request for

    In their correspondence with the prescriber, Appellees attempt to reassure him or her 19

    of the legality of the arrangement by citing and attaching Section 17-10-38 of the GeorgiaCode, which reads:

    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, prescription, preparation,compounding, dispensing, or administration of a lethal injection authorized bya sentence of death by a court of competent jurisdiction shall not constitute the

    practice of medicine or any other profession relating to health care which issubject by law to regulation, licensure, or certification.