wellons - scotus cert petition
[…] V.

    Amendment VIII to the United States Constitution provides: Excessive bail shall not

    be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted. U.S.

    CONST . art. VIII.

  • 8/12/2019 Wellons - SCOTUS Cert Petition

    4/43

    Amendment XIV to the United States Constitution, section 1, provides, in relevant

    part: Nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due process

    of law, nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws. U.S.

    CONST . art. XIV, cl. 1.

    O.C.G.A. 42-5-36(d) provides:

    (1) As used in this subsection, the term 'identifying information' means anyrecords or information that reveals a name, residential or business address,residential or business telephone number, day and month of birth, socialsecurity number, or professional qualifications.

    (2) The identifying information of any person or entity who participates in or administers the execution of a death sentence and the identifying informationof any person or entity that manufactures, supplies, compounds, or prescribesthe drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment utilized in the execution of a death sentence shall be confidential and shall not be subject to disclosureunder Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 or under judicial process. Suchinformation shall be classified as a confidential state secret.

    O.C.G.A. 42-5-36 (d).

    STATEMENT OF THE CASE

    Respondents have told Plaintiff Marcus Wellons that they will execute him by lethal

    injection at 7:00 p.m. today. They will tell him little more. Instead, Respondents rely upon