wesley hottot, wa bar no. 47539* institute for justice · 2017-06-13 · “intend to file” a new...
[…] Respondents City of Porterville and Porterville Police Department.

Tuttle & McCloskey, Daniel T. McCloskey and James F. McBrearty for

Defendants and Respondents City of Dinuba and Dinuba Police Department.

Kamala D. Harris, Attorney General, Douglas J. Woods, Assistant Attorney

General, Marc A. LeForestier and John W. Killeen, Deputy Attorneys General, for

Defendant and Respondent State of California.

Under California law, property connected with certain unlawful drug activity may

be subject to forfeiture to the state or local government (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11469–

11495, the forfeiture statutes).1 The law is intended to be “remedial by removing the

tools and profits from those engaged in the illicit drug trade.” (§ 11469, subd. (j).)

Nonetheless, because forfeiture is disfavored, the forfeiture statutes are strictly construed

in favor of the person against whom forfeiture is sought, and procedural requirements set