west virginia motion to dismiss in administrative fix case
[…] grandfather status in a given year [will exceed] the 40 percent to 67 percent range.” 75 Fed. Reg.

34,538, 34,553 (June 17, 2010); Compl ¶ 34.

The ACA specifies that the eight federal market requirements are to be enforced through

a two-tiered regime. Compl. ¶ 22. First , each State has the initial option to voluntarily enforce

the federal requirements by prohibiting the issuance of non-compliant individual health plans

within its respective borders. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-22(a)(1); Compl. ¶ 25. Second , if a State

chooses not to do so voluntarily, HHS must enforce the requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-22; see

also 78 Fed. Reg. 13,406, 13,419 (Feb. 27, 2013). Under the ACA, if HHS makes a

“determination” of nonenforcement by a State, “the Secretary [of HHS] shall enforce [the

provisions of this part] insofar as they relate to the issuance, sale, renewal, and offering of health

insurance coverage.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-22(a)(2) (emphasis added); see also 45 C.F.R.

§ 150.203; Compl. ¶ 28. Both the D.C. Circuit and the Supreme Court have held that statutes

Case 1:14-cv-01287-RBW Document 20 Filed 11/14/14 Page 9 of 43

Page 10: West Virginia Motion to Dismiss in Administrative Fix Case