west virginia state plan revision for municipal solid ...€¦ · west virginia is also herein...
[…] No person shall

refuse entry or access to any authorized representative of the director who requests

entry for purposes of inspection, and who presents appropriate credentials; nor shall

any person obstruct, hamper or interfere with any such inspection: Provided, that

nothing contained in this article eliminates any obligation to follow any process that

may be required by law.

An additional authority which must be demonstrated in the plan is the agency’s authority to require

the use of monitors and require emission reports of existing facilities. This authority exists in

W.Va. Code § 22-5-4 (a)(15), which states:

(15) To require the owner or operator of any stationary source discharging air

pollutants to install such monitoring equipment or devices as the director may

prescribe and to submit periodic reports on the nature and amount of such

discharges to the director.

In addition to the general statutory authority discussed above, the DEP has specific regulatory

authority under 45 C.S.R. 23 to require existing facilities to comply with requirements related to:

emissions; gas collection and control systems; testing; compliance; monitoring; recordkeeping;