what can minority shareholders expect from controlling
[…] 14 Robert C. Art, Shareholder Rights and Remedies in Close Corporations: Oppression, Fiduciary Duties,

and the Reasonable Expectations, The Journal of Corporation Law, 2003.

Page 8: What can Minority Shareholders expect from Controlling

8

(“DGCL”) and the Model Business Corporation Act (“MBCA”) makes no mention at all

of the “fiduciary duty” theory or its underlying concepts with regards to shareholders.

In the DGCL, only two sections make a reference to potential conflict of interests

between the corporation and its shareholders: §203 as well as §245 that refers to §203.15

Section 203 limits transactions between the corporation and interested shareholders. It

provides that "corporation shall not engage in any business combination with any

interested stockholder for a period of 3 years following the time that such stockholder

became an interested stockholder” and lists several categories of qualifying transactions

that might be employed to increase a shareholder's proportionate interest in the company,

along with several exceptions. The statute provides the definitions of “control” and