what really is at stake with the fisa amendments act … · trol and safe streets act of 1968,...
[…] FAA gives more authority to the FISC, at least on paper. See §1881c(c)(3)(D) Given the exparte nature of the proceedings, it is unclear whether a clearly erroneous review versus a denovo review will have much practical effect.

195 Lydia Gensheimer, “HR6304 – Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (FISA)Amendments Act of 2008, CQ Bill Analysis, July 30, 2008.

196 §1881a(b)(5) (all acquisitions “shall be conducted in a manner consistent with thefourth amendment to the Constitution of the United States”).

Page 31: WHAT REALLY IS AT STAKE WITH THE FISA AMENDMENTS ACT … · trol and Safe Streets Act of 1968, FISA, and changes made to FISA with the USA Patriot Act. Part II analyzes the Bush administration’s

\\server05\productn\B\BPI\18-2\BPI202.txt unknown Seq: 31 25-JUN-09 7:43