what really is at stake with the fisa amendments act … · trol and safe streets act of 1968,...
[…] 46 50 U.S.C. § 1805. As of 2004, the government can also target a non-U.S. person whois considered a “lone wolf,” meaning a person not necessarily linked to a foreign group perse but is planning to engage in international terrorism. §§ 1801(a)-(b), 1805(a)-(b). “Foreignpower” is defined broadly to include, inter alia, “a group engaged in international terrorismor activities in preparation therefore” and “a foreign-based political organization, not sub-stantially composed of United States persons.” §§ 1801(a)(4), (5). The definition of an“agent of a foreign power” includes any person who “knowingly engages in clandestineintelligence gathering activities for or on behalf of a foreign power[,]” or any person who“knowingly engages in sabotage or international terrorism, or activities that are in prepara-tion therefor, for or on behalf of a foreign power.” §§ 1801(b)(2)(A),(c).

47 United States v. Pelton, 835 F.2d 1067, 1075 (4th Cir. 1987).48 50 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(2)(a).