when courts decide elections: the constitutionality … · 2017. 3. 1. · l.rev. 613 although a...
[…] art. II, § 1, cl. 2, together with 3 U.S.C. § 5, precludes substantial state judicial reinterpretation of state election law after an election has been held: "Isolated sections of the [state election] code may well admit of more than one interpretation, but the general coherence of the legislative scheme may not be altered by judicial interpreta-tion..."). Article II, § 1, cl. 2, provides that each state shall appoint electors for President "in such Manner as the Legislature thereof may direct." Title 3 U.S.C. § 5 provides that the State's selection of electors "shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes" if the electors are chosen under laws enacted prior to election day, and if the selection process is completed six days prior to the meeting of the electoral college. The Court had signaled its interest in these materials in Bush v.