when marijuana becomes a risk to children: rethinking ... · state to legalize medical marijuana. 1...
[…] 25. Id.

26. Id.

27. In re Alexis E. 171 Cal. App. 4th 438, 451-452 (2009).

28. Id. at 451.

29. Id. at 451-452.

30. Id. at 451-452.

31. Id. at 453.

32. Id. at 452.

33. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code, § 300.2 (West 2016).

34. In re Jason L. 222 Cal. App. 3d 1206, 1214 (1990); In re Alexis E., supra note 27, at 452.

and convincing evidence.” See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-2813(D); 16. Del. Code § 4905A(b); 410 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 130/40(b); Minn. Stat. § 152.32, subd. 3(e). Similar language is contained in Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.26424 (“unreason-able danger” to minor must be “clearly articulated and substantiated”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. 126-X:2(VI) (omitting exception for “unreasonable danger”); and Wash. Rev. Code § 69.51A.120 (conduct relating to cannabis must be “supported by evidence that such use has resulted in a long-term impair-

ment that interferes with the performance of parenting functions”). Mississippi and New York have taken their own approaches alto-

gether. See Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-136(4)(ii)(b); N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3369(3).