when marijuana becomes a risk to children: rethinking ... · state to legalize medical marijuana. 1...
[…] The Court of Appeals of New York granted leave to appeal in both cases.

The threshold issue in both cases is focalized on the definition of the term “parent” under Domestic Relations Law § 70 for the purposes of custody and visitation. Further, the doctrine of stare decisis is implicated in determining whether retention of the definition in Alison D. is warranted or not. Ultimately, the question for the court was whether or not to follow Alison D. in denying standing for non-biological, non-adoptive parents to petition for custody or visitation.

Domestic Relations Law § 70 states:

“Where a minor child is residing within this state, either parent may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court; and on the return thereof, the court, on due consid-eration, may award the natural guardianship, charge and custody of such child to either parent for such time, under such regulations and restric-tions, and with such provisions and directions, as the case may require, and may at any time there-after vacate or modify such order. In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly.”14

Like the couples in this case, the couple in Alison D. was a same-sex couple that had jointly decided to have a child.15 The couple agreed that the

14. N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 70 (McKinney).

15. 77 N.Y.2d at 655.