when the people draw the lines - the league of women ... · when the people draw the lines league...
[…] In its outreach effort, the BSA had to be conscious of the possible impact of Prop 209.14 Would Prop 209

12Letter from Elaine M. Howle, CPA and State Auditor, to Honorable Denise Moreno Ducheny, Chair, Joint Legislative Budget Committee (August 11, 2009).13Interview with Margarita Fernandez.14Prop 209, also known as the California Civil Rights Initiative, was passed in 1996, with 54.55 percent of the vote, and added Section 31 to Article 1 of the California Constitution. Art. 1, § 31. It reads: “The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or na-tional origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.”

tABlE 3. James irvine foundation grants for Commission selection Process

organization grant AmountAPALC $165,000CAUSE (Central Coast Alliance United for a Sustainable Economy)

$65,000