when the people draw the lines - the league of women ... · when the people draw the lines league...
[…] Litigation defense related to the final maps

A timeline for the next Citizens redistricting Commission in California, 2019–22*

*This proposed timeline fully incorporates the changes implemented by SB 1096, signed into law by Governor Jerry Brown on September 7, 2012, An Act to Amend Sections 8251, 8252, 8252.5, 8253, and 8253.6 of the California Government Code, Relating to Redistrict-ing, 2012 Statutes, Chapter 271.

66 League of Women Voters of California When the People Draw the Lines

ChAPtEr 7

Timeline and Budget

Section 8253.6 of the state constitution (as amend-ed by Prop 11) requires that the appropriation must be equal to or larger than two baseline amounts: $3 million “or the amount expended…in the immediately preced-ing redistricting process…adjusted by the cumulative change in the California Consumer Price Index.” The budget estimate of $3 million proved far too low, espe-cially once the voters added congressional redistricting to the commission’s charge. The number had been cho-sen to match the Legislative Analyst’s estimate of costs for the unsuccessful 2005 redistricting ballot measure.2