when westlaw fuels ice surveillance: ethics in the … · immigration and customs enforcement...
[…] 195. ABA Comm. on Ethics and Prof’l Responsibility, Formal Op. 477R (2017) (discussing securing communication of protected client information).

196. Id. at 4 (offering a nonexclusive list of factors to guide lawyers, including “the sensitivity of the information,” “the likelihood of disclosure if additional safeguards are not employed,” “the cost of employing additional safeguards,” “the difficulty of implementing the safeguards,” and “the extent to which the safeguards adversely affect the lawyer’s ability to represent clients”).

197. For instance, the California Code of Civil Procedure, § 2018.030(a) says: “A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances”. But note that other states do not regard legal research as confidential. See, e.g., New York Rules of Professional Conduct 1.6 (“‘Confidential Information’ does not ordinarily include (i) a lawyer’s legal knowledge or legal research”).