which states require commercial entities to secure ... · open technology institute | @newamerica 2...
[…] Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 521.052(a) (“A business shall implement and maintain reasonable procedures, including taking any appropriate corrective action, to protect from unlawful use or disclosure any sensitive personal information collected or maintained by the business in the regular course of business.”). 13 Utah Code Ann. § 13-44-201 (“Any person who conducts business in the state and maintains personal information shall implement and maintain reasonable procedures to: (a) prevent unlawful use or disclosure of personal information collected or maintained in the regular course of business; and (b) destroy, or arrange for the destruction of, records containing personal information that are not to be retained by the person.”).

OPEN TECHNOLOGY INSTITUTE | @NewAmerica 4

Pennsylvania, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming.

However, state Attorneys General in a number of these states have interpreted