which states require commercial entities to secure ... · open technology institute | @newamerica 2...
[…] The regulations shall take into account the person's size, scope and type of business, the amount of resources available to such person, the amount of stored data, and the need for security and confidentiality of both consumer and employee information.”). 9 Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 603A.210(1) (“A data collector that maintains records which contain personal information of a resident of this State shall implement and maintain reasonable security measures to protect those records from unauthorized access, acquisition, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.”). 10 Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 646A.622(1) (“Any person that owns, maintains or otherwise possesses data that includes a consumer's personal information that is used in the course of the person's business, vocation, occupation or volunteer activities must develop, implement and maintain reasonable safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of the personal information, including disposal of the data.”). 11 R.I. Gen.