which states require commercial entities to secure ... · open technology institute | @newamerica 2...
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 646A.622(1) (“Any person that owns, maintains or otherwise possesses data that includes a consumer's personal information that is used in the course of the person's business, vocation, occupation or volunteer activities must develop, implement and maintain reasonable safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of the personal information, including disposal of the data.”). 11 R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 11-49.2-7 (“Any state agency or person that maintains its own security breach procedures as part of an information security policy for the treatment of personal information and otherwise complies with the timing requirements of § 11-49.2-3, shall be deemed to be in compliance with the security breach notification requirements of § 11-49.2-3, provided such person notifies subject persons in accordance with such person's policies in the event of a breach of security.”). 12 Tex. Bus. & Com.