which states require commercial entities to secure ... · open technology institute | @newamerica 2...
[…] 1 Many thanks to Matthew Baker, OTI’s exceptional 2015 summer law student intern, who provided indispensible support researching and drafting these responses.

OPEN TECHNOLOGY INSTITUTE | @NewAmerica 2

States that require commercial entities to secure specific data elements are Arkansas,2 California,3 Connecticut,4 Florida,5 Indiana,6 Maryland,7 Massachusetts,8 Nevada,9 Oregon,10 Rhode Island,11 Texas,12 and Utah.13

2 Ark. Code Ann. § 4-110-104(b) (“A person or business that acquires, owns, or licenses personal information about an Arkansas resident shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.”). 3 Cal. Civ.