which states require commercial entities to secure ... · open technology institute | @newamerica 2...
[…] Laws Ann. § 11-49.2-7 (“Any state agency or person that maintains its own security breach procedures as part of an information security policy for the treatment of personal information and otherwise complies with the timing requirements of § 11-49.2-3, shall be deemed to be in compliance with the security breach notification requirements of § 11-49.2-3, provided such person notifies subject persons in accordance with such person's policies in the event of a breach of security.”). 12 Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 521.052(a) (“A business shall implement and maintain reasonable procedures, including taking any appropriate corrective action, to protect from unlawful use or disclosure any sensitive personal information collected or maintained by the business in the regular course of business.”). 13 Utah Code Ann. § 13-44-201 (“Any person who conducts business in the state and maintains personal information shall implement and maintain reasonable procedures to: (a) prevent unlawful use or disclosure of personal information collected or maintained in the regular course of business; and