which states require commercial entities to secure ... · open technology institute | @newamerica 2...
[…] Legis. Serv. P.A. 15-142 (S.B. 949) at (2) (“Implement and maintain a comprehensive data-security program for the protection of confidential information. The safeguards contained in such program shall be consistent with and comply with the safeguards for protection of confidential information as set forth in all applicable federal and state law and written policies of the state contained in the agreement.”). 5 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 501.171(2) (“Each covered entity, governmental entity, or third-party agent shall take reasonable measures to protect and secure data in electronic form containing personal information.”). 6 Ind.