white paper - league of oregon cities€¦ · this paper examines the origin of the “home rule”...
[…] “intergovernmental taxation”). Thus, the city lacked home rule authority to impose a privilege

tax greater than the 5 percent tax allowed under state law, and the city’s 7 percent privilege tax

on Rockwood PUD was preempted by state law.

VII. Conclusion

Home rule is an important aspect of city governance. Since the passage of the home rule

amendments in 1906, cities are free to pursue their own policy objectives without state approval.

City powers under the home rule doctrine are not limitless, however, because the state can and

58 Specifically, ORS 221.450 provides:

“Except as provided in ORS 221.655, the city council or other governing body of every incorporated

city may levy and collect a privilege tax from * * * every electric cooperative, people’s utility

district, privately owned public utility, telecommunications carrier as defined in ORS 133.721 or

heating company. The privilege tax may be collected only if the entity is operating for a period of