whither grigsby? stoli and the assault on insurable interest · centuries of inconsistent...
[…] were later precluded from challenge as a result of the incontestability clauses in

the policies.90 The lower court nevertheless ruled that the life insurance policies

were void ab initio due to a lack of insurable interest.

On appeal, the trust challenged the lower court’s finding, contending that under

California’s insurable interest laws, as they existed prior to 2009, the father as

settlor of the trust had an unlimited interest in his own life and the statutorily

protected ability to name whatever beneficiary he chose.91 The statute, California

Insurance Code § 10110.1(b), then solely provided in pertinent part: “An

individual has an unlimited insurable interest in his or her own life, health, and

bodily safety and may lawfully take out a policy of insurance on his or her own

life, health, or bodily safety and have the policy made payable to whomsoever he

or she pleases, regardless of whether the beneficiary designated has an insurable

interest.”92 The son as beneficiary when the policies were issued, had an insurable

interest in his father’s life.93 The court concluded that, whatever the “intent”

origination, has no insurable interest in the life of the insured under the laws of this state” N.Y. Ins.

Law § 7815(a).