whither grigsby? stoli and the assault on insurable interest · centuries of inconsistent...
[…] issued and determine who in fact procured or effected the policy.”144 This is

precisely the investigation or scrutiny that the Kramer and Berck courts found

unnecessary.

4. Status of the Trustee’s Insurable Interest

The final question addressed by the court was whether the trustee of a trust

established by the insured has an insurable interest, even if the insured intends to

assign the beneficial interest in the trust to a third party. Again, the court answered,

“Yes.” When the policies at issue were purchased, Delaware Code Annotated title

18, § 2704(c)(5) provided that “the trustee of a trust established by an individual

has an insurable interest in the life of that individual . . . .” Section 2704(c)(5)

was subsequently amended and now provides that

“[t]he trustee of a trust created and initially funded by an individual has an

insurable interest in the life of that individual . . . without regard to:

a. the identity of the trust beneficiaries;