who’s watching? regulating technology and safety … watching.pdfwhat went wrong at the macondo...
[…] for the positive-pressure test. The CFR states that “[y]ou may not resume drilling or
other down-hole operations until you obtain a satisfactory pressure test. If the pressure
declines more than 10 percent in a 30-minute test, or if there is another indication of a
leak, you must re-cement, repair the casing, or run additional casing to provide a proper
seal.”74 BP performed this test in two stages, a low-pressure test and a high-pressure
72 BP Incident Investigation Team, supra note 58, at page 82. 73 Id. 74 30 C.F.R. §250.423(a) (2003).
21
test, and found that the well did not lose more than 10 percent of its pressure in 30
minutes.
Once the well passed the positive-pressure test, the regulations require the
negative-pressure test. The regulations read in part: “[y]ou must perform a negative
pressure test on all wells to ensure proper casing installation. You must perform this
test for the intermediate and production casing strings.”75 Unlike the requirement for the
positive-pressure test, there are no guidelines for what constitutes a successful negative
test. The BP accident report states that a successful test “is indicated by no flow from