why aren’t you working?: medlin with proof of disability under...
[…] Weaver Cooke Constr., LLC, 760 S.E.2d 732, 736 (N.C. 2014). 29. Id. (citing the definition of “disability” used since the adoption of North Carolina’s first workers’ compensation law in 1929). 30. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 97-29(a) (“When an employee qualifies for total disability, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid . . . to the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of his average weekly wages.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 97-30 (“[W]here the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is partial, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid . . . to the injured employee