why aren’t you working?: medlin with proof of disability under...
[…] 24. Barnhardt v. Yellow Cab Co., 146 S.E.2d 479, 484 (N.C. 1966). 25. See, e.g., Branham v. Denny Roll & Panel Co., 25 S.E.2d 865, 868 (N.C. 1943) (“In short, under our Act wages earned, or the capacity to earn wages, is the test of earning capacity, or, to state it differently, the diminution of the power or capacity to earn is the measure of compensability.”). Medical care and payment of wage-replacement benefits still constitute the core of North Carolina’s workers’ compensation system. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 97-25(a) (2015) (“Medical compensation shall be provided by the employer.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 97-29(a) (2015) (“When an employee qualifies for total disability, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid . . . to the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of his average weekly wages.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 97-30 (2015) (“[W]here the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is partial, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid . . . to the injured employee during such disability, a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference