why the commercial code should be 'uniform
[…] "(f) with provisions for payment by the maker of taxes leviedor assessed upon the instrument or the indebtedness evidencedthereby."

This amendment apparently escaped the attention of the Per-manent Editorial Board as its Report neither approves nor disapprovesit.

Oklahoma amended section 3-1lo, entitled "Payable to Order," byinserting the word "there" in subsection (i)(g) so as to make the lastpart of the subesction read-"and may be indorsed or transferred byany person there thereto authorized." We cannot believe that this wasan intentional amendment. See i UCC, ULA 386.

Arkansas amended sections 3-118(a) and 3 -5 01(2)(b). Section 3-118is entitled "Ambiguous Terms and Rules of Construction." Subsec-tion (a) as drafted by the sponsors of the Code reads (i UCC, ULA401):

"Where there is doubt whether the instrument is a draft ora note the holder may treat it as either...."

The draftsman apparently thought that he would improve this lan-guage by adding the word "drawn" after the word "draft"I

Section 3-501 is entitled "When Presentment, Notice of Dishonor,and Protest Necessary or Permissible." 1 UCC, ULA 515.