wilderness watch v. mainella 2004 - university of …...cumberland island, which features some of...
[…] shall be no commercial enterprise and no permanent road within any wilderness area designated
by this chapter and, except as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of
the area for the purpose of this chapter (including measures required in emergencies involving
the health and safety of persons within the area), there shall be no temporary road, no use of
motor vehicles, motorized equipment or motorboats, no landing of aircraft, no other form of
mechanical transport, and no structure or installation within any such area.
16 U.S.C. § 1133(c). Thus, aside from exceptions not relevant here,4 the statute permits the use
of motor vehicles and transport only “as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the
administration of the area for the purpose of this chapter.” Id.
Following the wilderness designation, the Park Service continued to use the existing one-lane
dirt road to access the historical areas.5 Motorized transportation on Cumberland Island became
a controversial issue in the 1990s, as the federal government sought to obtain remaining private