wilderness watch v. mainella 2004 - university of …...cumberland island, which features some of...
[…] its administrative needs for the purpose of the Wilderness Act and not for any other purpose.
Thus, Wilderness Watch argues, the statute prohibits the Park Service from offering these
“piggybacked” tours to visitors.
The Park Service, on the other hand, reads the statute to allow visitors to ride along with its
employees as they travel to Plum Orchard and the Settlement to perform what they claim is
administrative and maintenance work on those properties. The Service claims that the Act
allows land designated as wilderness to be devoted to multiple purposes, citing as authority 16
U.S.C. § 1133(b), which provides that “wilderness areas shall be devoted to the public purposes
of recreational, scenic, scientific, educational, conservation, and historical use.” Thus, the Park
Service argues, because it has a separate duty to preserve the historical structures at the
Settlement, the “preservation of historic structures in wilderness (or, as here, potential
wilderness) is in fact administration to further the purposes of the Wilderness Act.” Appellees'