wilderness watch v. mainella 2004 - university of …...cumberland island, which features some of...
[…] accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).
I. The Wilderness Act
A.
Mindful of our “increasing population, accompanied by expanding settlement and growing
mechanization,” Congress passed the 1964 Wilderness Act in order to preserve and protect
certain lands “in their natural condition” and thus “secure for present and future generations the
benefits of wilderness.” 11 U.S.C. § 1131(a). The Act recognized the value of preserving “an
area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a
visitor who does not remain.” Id. at § 1131(c). Congress therefore directed that designated
wilderness areas “shall be administered for the use and enjoyment of the American people in
such manner as will leave them unimpaired for future use and enjoyment as wilderness, and so as
to provide for the protection of these areas, the preservation of their wilderness character, and for
the gathering and dissemination of information regarding their use and enjoyment as
wilderness.” Id. at 1131(a).
Cumberland Island, which features some of the last remaining undeveloped land on the barrier
islands along the Atlantic coast of the United States, was declared by Congress to be a National