william h. carson, m.d. president & ceo
[…] reference.”). 89 Compare 21 U.S.C. § 355(d)(1) (“If the Secretary finds . . . that the investigation, reports of which are

required to be submitted to the Secretary pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, do not include adequate tests by

all methods reasonably applicable to show whether or not such drug is safe for use under the conditions prescribed

recommended or suggested in the proposed labeling thereof . . . he shall issue an order refusing to approve the

application.” (emphasis added)), with 21 C.F.R. § 314.101(d)(3) (“FDA may refuse to file an application . . . if . . .

[t]he application . . . is incomplete because it does not on its face contain information required under section 505(b) .

. . .”). 90 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(A), (d). The limited exception to this rule does not apply here. 91 Clinical Effectiveness Guidance, at 3. 92 Id. at 4.

Page 18: William H. Carson, M.D. President & CEO

18