wills and revocable trusts – what’s best for the …€¦ · trusts varies by jurisdiction. for...
[…] On the other hand, the transfer of assets to the revocable trust may result in the loss of certain probate provisions which protect the surviving members of the family from the decedent’s creditors (i.e., the probate

Page 18: WILLS AND REVOCABLE TRUSTS – WHAT’S BEST FOR THE …€¦ · trusts varies by jurisdiction. For example, in Texas all trusts are revocable unless the trust document expressly

15

homestead, exempt personal property, family allowance and the claims procedures followed in probate administration) following a decedent’s death. The 2009 amendment to the Property Code, Section 41.0021(e), says, “This section does not affect the rights of a surviving spouse or surviving children under Section 52, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, or Part 3, Chapter VIII, Texas Probate Code” (Homestead, Family Allowance and Other Exempt Property). 1. PROBATE HOMESTEAD