wisconsin open meetings law compliance guide
[…] Page 26: Wisconsin Open Meetings Law Compliance Guide

- 20 -

Open Session Requirements

• Accessibility

In addition to requiring advance public notice of every meeting of a governmental body, the open meetings law also requires that “all meetings of all state and local governmental bodies shall be publicly held in places reasonably accessible to members of the public and shall be open to all citizens at all times.”174 Similarly, an “open session” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 19.82(3) as “a meeting which is held in a place reasonably accessible to members of the public and open to all citizens at all times.” Every meeting of a governmental body must initially be convened in “open session.”175 All business of any kind, formal or informal, must be initiated, discussed, and acted upon in “open session,” unless one of the exemptions set forth in Wis.