wisconsin open meetings law compliance guide
[…] If there is any doubt as to whether closure is permitted under a given exemption, the governmental body should hold the meeting in open session.224 The following are some of the most frequently cited exemptions.

• Judicial or Quasi-Judicial Hearings

Wisconsin Stat. § 19.85(1)(a) authorizes a closed session for “[d]eliberating concerning a case which was the subject of any judicial or quasi-judicial trial or hearing before that governmental body.” In order for this exemption to apply, there must be a “case” that is the subject of a quasi-judicial proceeding.225 The Wisconsin Supreme Court held that the term “case” contemplates a controversy among parties that are adverse to one another; it does not include a mere request for a permit.226