wisconsin open meetings law compliance guide
[…] A single notice that lists all the meetings that a governmental body plans to hold over a given week, month, or year does not comply with the notice requirements of the open meetings law.167 Similarly, a meeting notice that states that a quorum of various town governmental bodies may participate at the same time in a multi-month, on-line discussion of town issues fails to satisfy the “separate notice” requirement.168 University of Wisconsin departments and their subunits, as well as the Olympic ice training rink, are exempt from the specific notice requirements in Wis. Stat. § 19.84(1)–(4). Those bodies are simply required to provide notice “which is reasonably likely to apprise interested persons, and news media who have filed written requests for such notice.”169 Also exempt from the specific notice requirements are certain meetings of subunits of parent bodies held during or immediately before or after a meeting of the parent body.170

• Compliance with Notice