wisconsin open meetings law - uwsp
[…] Henderson Correspondence, March 24, 1992. Once a governmental body’s bargaining team has reached a tentative agreement, the discussion whether the body should ratify the agreement should be conducted in open session. 81 Op. Att’y Gen. 139, 141 (1994). 5. Conferring with legal counsel with respect to litigation. The exemption in Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(g) authorizes a closed session for “[c]onferring with legal counsel for the governmental body who is rendering oral or written advice concerning strategy to be adopted by the body with respect to litigation in which it is or is likely to become involved.”

- 21 -

Page 26: WISCONSIN OPEN MEETINGS LAW - UWSP

The presence of the governmental body’s legal counsel is not, in itself, sufficient reason to authorize closure under this exemption.