wisconsin open meetings law - uwsp
[…] See 63 Op. Att’y Gen. 509, 513. Similarly, a meeting notice that states that a quorum of various town governmental bodies may participate at the same time in a multi-month, on-line discussion of town issues fails to satisfy the “separate notice” requirement. Connors/Haag Correspondence, May 26, 2009. University of Wisconsin departments and their subunits, as well as the Olympic ice training rink, are exempt from the specific notice requirements in Wis. Stat. § 19.84(1)-(4). Those bodies are simply required to provide notice “which is reasonably likely to apprise interested persons, and news media who have filed written requests for such notice.” Wis. Stat. § 19.84(5). Also exempt from the specific notice requirements are certain meetings of subunits of parent bodies held during or immediately before or after a meeting of the parent body. See Wis. Stat. § 19.84(6). 4. Compliance with notice.