with limited liability for all: why not a partnership ... · with limited liability for all: why...
[…] Board of Directors: A Corporate Anachronism, 27 U. Chi. L. Rev. 696, 712 n.76 (1960).36. Williston, supra note 24, at 107.37. Id. at 106, citing Angel & Ames, Corporations, an early American text.38. H. Henn, supra note 16, at 10.39. 2 0. Spengler, The Decline of the West 67-68 (1928).40. Raymond, The Genesis of the Corporation, 19 Harv. L. Rev. 350 (1906). See also

Williston, supra note 24, at 106, citing Sir Henry Maine, Ancient Law 183 (4th ed.).41. Under N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 630, the ten largest shareholders of dose corporations,

"the shares of which are not listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an

over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national or an affiliated securitiesassociation, shall jointly and severally be personally liable for all debts, wages or salaries dueand owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees other than contractors, for services

performed by them for such corporation." This liability is an amelioration of previous law(N.Y. Stock Corp. Law § 71) which imposed a similar liability on all shareholders of allcorporations.

The present form of liability is not necessarily bad, although it may come as a shock to