with limited liability for all: why not a partnership ... · with limited liability for all: why...
[…] (unless conferred by special statute), and the express authorization for a seal.156. The limited partnership association has the additional prerequisite of suit in the

association name, as well as those possessed by the limited partnership.157. See, e.g., Model Act §§ 99-105.158. See Edwards v. Warren Linoline & Gasoline Works, 168 Mass. 564, 47 N.E. 502

(1897), holding that a partnership association is really a partnership and not a corpora-tion and hence the members must be sued individually. See also H. Henn, Corporations 61(1961).

159. See, e.g., Model Act § 99. See also N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1304(a): "A foreign

corporation may apply for authority to do business in this state. An application, entitled'Application for authority of . . . (name of corporation) under section 1304 of the Business

Corporation Law,' shall be signed and verified by an officer of or attorney-in-fact for thecorporation and delivered to the department of state. It shall set forth: (1) The name of theforeign corporation. (2) The jurisdiction and date of its incorporation."

[Vol. 36264

Page 32: With Limited Liability For All: Why Not a Partnership ... · WITH LIMITED LIABILITY FOR ALL: WHY NOT A PARTNERSHIP CORPORATION? ROBERT A. KESSLER* A I. INTRODUCTION NIMISM, which

PARTNERSHIP CORPORATION