with limited liability for all: why not a partnership ... · with limited liability for all: why...
[…] 90. See, e.g., Model Act § 30; N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 616.91. See, e.g., Model Act § 37; N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 709.92. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-3634; Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 141 (1967); N.Y. Bus. Corp.

Law § 702; S.C. Code Ann. § 12-18-3 (Supp. 1966); I11. Rev. StaL ch. 32, § 157.34 (1965);Neb. Rev. Stat. ch. 21, § 2036 (Supp. 1965). See also Rudolph, Further Thoughts on theOne and Two Director Statutes, 20 Bus. Law 781 (1965).

93. Model Act § 138; N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 615.94. Model Act § 39A (optional).95. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 620(b) (Supp. 1967); Fla. Stat. § 608.0105 (Supp. 1966).96. It should be observed that under the New York Business Corporation Law's special

dose corporation section (§ 620 (b) (Supp. 1967)) which validates a "provision in thecertificate of incorporation otherwise prohibited by law because it improperly restricts ofthe board in its management of the business of the corporation," as long as none of the

1967]

Page 21: With Limited Liability For All: Why Not a Partnership ... · WITH LIMITED LIABILITY FOR ALL: WHY NOT A PARTNERSHIP CORPORATION? ROBERT A. KESSLER* A I. INTRODUCTION NIMISM, which

FORDHAM LAW REVIEW