with limited liability for all: why not a partnership ... · with limited liability for all: why...
[…] § 781, corporations with 500 or more shareholders and assets exceeding $1,000,000 mustregister, and are subject to other requirements of the 1934 Act formerly restricted generallyto corporations listed on stock exchanges.

Int. Rev. Code of 1954, § 1244(c)(2) has its own definition of a "small business corpora-tion" in financial terms including, under certain circumstances, corporations with as much as$1,000,000 in equity capital.

118. The Delaware statute also adopts the European tradition of requiring restrictionson share transferability for close corporations. Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 342 (1967), provides:

(a) A close corporation is a corporation organized under this chapter whose certificate ofincorporation contains the provisions required by section 102 of this title and, in addition,provides that:

(1) All of the corporation's issued stock of all classes, exclusive of treasury shares, shall beheld of record by not more than a specified number of persons, not exceeding thirty; and

(2) All of the issued stock of all classes shall be subject to one or more of the restrictionson tranfer permitted by section 202 of this title; and

(3) The corporation shall make no offering of any of its stock of any class which wouldconstitute a "public offering" within the meaning of the United States Securities Act of 1933,as it may be amended from time to time.