with limited liability for all: why not a partnership ... · with limited liability for all: why...
[…] The words "or liability of any kind" could be inserted after "engagement" to make theinsulation from tort as well as contract liability airtight.

The words of the first general corporation statute would, of course, be equally adequate.See text supra note 127.

Where the ordinary corporation statute does not give complete personal insulation (e.g.,N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 630 which imposes personal liability on the ten largest shareholders ofa close corporation for "all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers,servants or employees other than contractors, for services performed by them for suchcorporation") conforming provisions should be added here or in a separate section, since if anordinary corporation is not accorded complete limited liablity, the partnership corporationwould afford an obvious loophole by providing for corresponding liability.