withdrawal from afghanistan marks guantÁnamo’s …
[…] 373 For example, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2332(a) (homicide), 2332(b) (attempt or conspiracy with respect to homicide), and 2332a (use of weapons of mass destruction) each apply to crimes committed against Americans “outside of the United States,” giving federal courts jurisdiction over both the Bali and Jakarta bombings.

374 International Convention for the Suppression of Terrorist Bombings, Dec. 15, 1997, arts. 6, 9, https://treaties.un.org/doc/Treaties/1997/12/19971215%2007-07%20AM/ch_ XVIII_ 9p.pdf

375 18 U.S.C. § 3181 (a) states “The provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government; the associated notes provide a list of current U.S. bilateral extradition treaties.

376 18 U.S.C. § 3181 (b).

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3937679

Page 66: WITHDRAWAL FROM AFGHANISTAN MARKS GUANTÁNAMO’S …

66 LMU LOYOLA LAW SCHOOL WORKING PAPER