women and employer-sponsored insurance 3 issues in health reform.pdfhealth insurance were covered by...
[…] Age: MaSS. Gen. lawS ch. 176M, § 4(a)(2) (2008) (imposing a rate band under which the “premium rate adjustment based upon the age of an insured individual” may range from 0.67 to 1.33).

Michigan: Gender and age: MiCH. CoMp. lawS § 500.2027(c) (2008) (prohibiting as unfair competition the “[c]harging of a different rate for the same coverage based on sex, marital status, age, residence, location of risk, disability, or lawful occupation of the risk unless the rate differential is based on sound actuarial principles”). Health status: MiCH. CoMp. lawS §§ 500.3400–.3475 (2008), MiCH. aDMin. CoDe r. 500.1–501.354, 550.101–.302 (2008) (no statute or regulation restricts the use of health status as a rating factor in the individual market).

Minnesota: Gender: Minn.