women and employer-sponsored insurance 3 issues in health reform.pdfhealth insurance were covered by...
[…] Maine: Gender and health status: Me. Rev. Stat. ann. tit. 24-A, § 2736-C(2)(B) (2008) (prohibiting insurance carriers from varying the community rate due to gender or health status). Age: Me. Rev. Stat. ann. tit. 24-A, § 2736-C(2)(D)(3) (2008) (imposing a rate band under which insurance carriers may only vary the community rate due to age by plus or minus 20% for policies issued after July 1, 1995).

Maryland: Gender: MD. CoDe ann., inS. § 27-208(b)(2) (West 2008) (prohibiting “a differential in ratings, premium payments, or dividends for a reason based on the sex of an applicant or policyholder unless there is actuarial justification for the differential”). Age and health status: MD. CoDe ann., inS. §§ 15-201 to -226 (West 2008), MD. CoDe ReGS. 31.10.01.01–.35.03 (2008) (no statute or regulation restricts the use of age or health status as rating factors in the individual market).