women and employer-sponsored insurance 3 issues in health reform.pdfhealth insurance were covered by...
[…] Maryland: Gender: MD. CoDe ann., inS. § 27-208(b)(2) (West 2008) (prohibiting “a differential in ratings, premium payments, or dividends for a reason based on the sex of an applicant or policyholder unless there is actuarial justification for the differential”). Age and health status: MD. CoDe ann., inS. §§ 15-201 to -226 (West 2008), MD. CoDe ReGS. 31.10.01.01–.35.03 (2008) (no statute or regulation restricts the use of age or health status as rating factors in the individual market).

Massachusetts: Gender and health status: MaSS. Gen. lawS ch. 176M, § 1 (2008) (defining “modified community rate” as “a rate resulting from a rating methodology in which the premium for all persons within the same rate basis type who are covered under a guaranteed issue health plan is the same without regard to health status; provided, however, that premiums may vary due to age, geographic area, or benefit level for each rate basis type as permitted by this chapter”). Age: MaSS. Gen. lawS ch. 176M, § 4(a)(2) (2008) (imposing a rate band under which the “premium rate adjustment based upon the age of an insured individual” may range from 0.67 to 1.33).