women and employer-sponsored insurance 3 issues in health reform.pdfhealth insurance were covered by...
[…] Health status: MiSS. CoDe ann. § 83-63-7(1)(b) (West 2008). Health Status Rate Band: ± 25%

Missouri: Gender and age: Mo. Rev. Stat. § 379.936(1)(10) (2008). Health status: Mo. Rev. Stat. § 379.936(2) (2008). Health Status Rate Band: ± 35%

Page 10: Women and Employer-Sponsored Insurance 3 Issues in Health Reform.pdfhealth insurance were covered by a fully insured group health plan sold in the small or large group market, and

NatioNal WomeN’s laW CeNter 10

Women and employer-sponsored insurance

Making Real Progress for Women and Health Care

Montana: Gender: Mont. CoDe ann. § 49-2-309(1) (2008) (“It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for a financial institution or person to discriminate solely on the basis of sex or marital status in the issuance or operation of any type of insurance policy, plan, or coverage or in any pension or retirement plan, program, or coverage, including discrimination in regard to rates or premiums and payments or benefits”). Age: Mont. CoDe ann. §§ 33-22-1809(1)(f ), -1803(9) (2008) (allowing all rating factors except gender, claims experience, health status, and duration of coverage). Health status: Mont. CoDe ann. §§ 33-22-1809(1)(b) (2008). Health Status Rate Band: ± 25%

Nebraska: Gender and age: neB. Rev.