women and employer-sponsored insurance 3 issues in health reform.pdfhealth insurance were covered by...
[…] C.R.-C.L. L. Rev. 211, 215 n.23 (1985) (suggesting that maternity costs may be factored into women’s rates even though not covered by their policies).

12 For a detailed discussion of the inadequate maternity coverage offered in the individual market see Nowhere to Turn, supra note 9.

13 Cicero, supra note 11, at 214-15 (citing testimony given by Ralph J. Eckert, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Benefit Trust Life Insurance Co. at Fair Insurance Practices Act: Hearings on S. 372 Before the Comm. on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 2-16 (1983)).

14 See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. ann. § 10-3-1104(1)(f )(III) (West 2008) (defining “unfair discrimination” as “[m]aking or permitting to be made any classification solely on the basis of marital status or sex, unless such classification is for the purpose of insuring family units or is justified by actuarial statistics”); okl. aDMin. CoDe § 365: 10-I-9(A)(2008) (This section “is not intended to prohibit reasonable and justifiable differences in premium rates based upon sound actuarial principles or actual or reasonably anticipated experience.”)