women and employer-sponsored insurance 3 issues in health reform.pdfhealth insurance were covered by...
[…] Age: 40 pa. ConS. Stat. § 1171.5(a)(7)(iii) (2008) (prohibiting unfair discrimination with regard to underwriting standards based on age, among other factors, but excluding the promulgation of rates based on age from the definition of unfair discrimination); see also 40 pa. ConS. Stat. §§ 752–776.7 (2008), 31 pa. CoDe §§ 88.1–.195 (2008) (no statute or regulation restricts the use of age as a rating factor in the individual market). Health status: 40 pa. ConS. Stat. §§ 752–776.7 (2008), 31 pa. CoDe §§ 88.1–.195 (2008) (no statute or regulation restricts the use of health status as a rating factor in the individual market).

Rhode Island: R.i. Gen. lawS § 27-18.5-3(f ) (2008) (“nothing in this section shall be construed to create additional restrictions on the amount of premium rates that a carrier may charge an individual for health insurance coverage provided in the individual market”). See also Ri Gen. lawS §§ 27-18-1 to -68 (2008), Ri CoDe inS., R. 23, Pts. VII & XI (2008) (no statute or regulation restricts the use of gender, age, or health status as a rating factor in the individual market).