women and employer-sponsored insurance 3 issues in health reform.pdfhealth insurance were covered by...
[…] New Jersey law excludes bare-bones basic and essential plans from the modified community rating requirement. See N.J. Dept. of Banking & Ins., N.J. Individual Health Coverage Program Buyer’s Guide: How To Select a Health Plan – 2006 Ed. (2006), http://www.state.nj.us/dobi/division_insurance/ihcseh/ihcbuygd.html.

New Mexico: Gender: n.M. Stat. § 59A-18-13.1(A) (2008) (allowing gender rating); N.M. Stat. § 59A-18-13.1(B) (2008) (providing that “the difference in rates in any one age group that may be charged on the basis of a person’s gender shall not exceed another person’s rates in the age group by more than twenty percent of the lower rate”). Age: n.M. Stat. § 59A-18-13.1(A) (2008) (allowing insurers to use age as a rating factor in the individual market). Health status: n.M. Stat. § 59A-18-13.1(C) (2008) (providing that insurers are not precluded from using health status as a rating factor).