women and employer-sponsored insurance 3 issues in health reform.pdfhealth insurance were covered by...
[…] Virginia: Gender and age: 14 va. aDMin. CoDe § 5-130-60(C)(7) (2008) (calculating the average annual premium per policy for individual health insurance policies based on “all applicable criteria having a price difference, such as age, sex, amount, dependent status, rider frequency, etc.”). Health status: va. CoDe ann. §§ 38.2-3430.1–.10, 38.2-3500 to -3520 (West 2008), 14 va aDMin. CoDe §§ 5-13-10 to -100 (2008) (no statute or regulation restricts the use of health status as a rating factor in the individual market).

Washington: waSH. Rev. CoDe § 48.43.005(1) (2008) (defining “adjusted community rate” as “the rating method used to establish the premium for health plans adjusted to reflect actuarially demonstrated differences in utilization or cost attributable to geographic region, age, family size, and use of wellness activities”); waSH. Rev. CoDe § 48.44.022(1)(a) (2008) (allowing insurers to only vary the adjusted community rate based on geographic area, family size, age, tenure discounts, and wellness activities).

West Virginia: w. va.