workers’ comp claims by undocumented -...
[…] an individual to work

61

FINDINGS IN CORREA

The undocumented Alien must otherwise qualify in

all respects for benefits. (i.e. job search, respond to

job offers, cooperate with reasonable medical

treatment, etc.)

62

Workers’ Comp Claims by Undocumented Workers:

Evolving State Laws

Bernadette M. O'Brien Dona Lee Skeren

FLOYD, SKEREN & KELLY (916) 920-1100

[email protected] [email protected]

64

CALIFORNIA WC BENEFITS AND UNDOCUMENTED WORKERS

Workers’ compensation benefits are afforded to undocumented workers in California, pursuant to Labor Code Section 1171.5 (b), which provides:

“For purposes of enforcing state labor and employment laws, a person’s immigration status is irrelevant to the issue of liability, and in proceedings or discovery undertaken to enforce those state laws no inquiry shall be permitted into a person’s immigration status except where the person seeking to make this inquiry has shown by clear and convincing evidence that the inquiry is necessary in order to comply with federal immigration law.”

65

WC BENEFITS IN CALIFORNIA

o Medical expenses are reimbursable; o Temporary Disability Benefits, while unable to

perform any work, are available; o Temporary Partial Benefits:

o Apply when an injured worker can perform some duties or only part-time duties, and would supplement his wages;