workers’ comp claims by undocumented -...
[…] • Georgia: A Georgia court has held that an injured employee who

was legally "unable" to take an offered position--it required that he have or obtain a valid driver's license and his status as an illegal alien prevented him from obtaining the license--was appropriately disqualified from receiving further benefits. (Martines v. Worley & Sons Constr., 278 Ga. App. 26, 628 S.E.2d 113 , cert. denied, 2006 Ga. LEXIS 765 (Sept. 8, 2006).)

12

• Maine: Maine Rev. Stat. 39-A M.R.S.A. § 218(8) “Foreign workers. If an employee is prevented from accepting an offer of reinstatement because of residence in a foreign country or termination of status as a lawfully employable alien, the employee is deemed to have refused the offer.”

• In Michigan, temporary disability benefits were denied as the undocumented workers admitted to use of fake documents to obtain employment, which constituted “commission of a crime” under the state WC statute.