writ of mandate opening brief - draft 6–ben edits
[…] from 50-120% Area Median Income (“AMI”);

2. special needs transitional and permanent housing units for the homeless and people with

HIV/AIDS: one project, twenty-six units total, for residents at 80% AMI;

3. rental family homes: multiple projects, 1000+ units, for residents ranging from 14-120%

and 26%-50% AMI; and

4. senior rental units: two projects, 147 units total, for residents ranging from 50%-80% AMI.

(See SL-B Decl., Exhibit A)

The Peebler Settlement precedes the enactment of Cal. HSC §33334.6, which in pertinent

part states: “Except as otherwise permitted by subdivisions (d) and (e), not less than twenty percent

of the taxes allocated to the agency pursuant to Section 33670 from project areas . . . shall be

deposited into the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund . . . .” (Health & Saf. Code Cal. HSC §

33334.6(c).). This requirement under § 33334.6 did not exist at the time of the stipulated judgment.

This is significant, as it shows the 20 percent housing set-aside was not included simply to restate