written questions jewell confirmation hearing senate ... · written questions jewell confirmation...
[…] Written Questions Jewell Confirmation Hearing Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee March 7, 2013

69

Questions from Senator Murkowski 68. Under Section 1110(b) of ANILCA, the Secretary of the Interior is required to give the owner of any lands effectively surrounded by one or more conservation system units (CSUs), “such rights as may be necessary to assure adequate and feasible access for economic and other purposes to the concerned land” (16 U.S.C.§3170(b)). That grant of rights is “subject to reasonable regulations issued by the Secretary to protect natural and other values of such lands.” (Id).