wt/ds339/r/add.1 wt/ds340/r/add.1 wt/ds342/r/add.1 page a
[…] Please explain what the phrase "on one entry" means.

Response of the United States (WT/DS340) 389. China's argument in paragraph 24 of its second oral statement mischaracterizes the United States regulation. According to China, the United States "takes the position that any goods arriving on the same ship, and destined for the same consignee, will ordinarily be classified on a combined basis." The legal basis for this assertion is 19 C.F.R. § 141.51, which provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ll merchandise arriving on one conveyance and consigned to one consignee must be included on one entry." (emphasis added) (Exhibit US-11) The inclusion of merchandise on one entry, however, is not the same as what China ambiguously describes as "classifi[cation] on a combined basis."

390. The phrase "on one entry" refers how the importer must present its customs documents.