wt/ds339/r/add.1 wt/ds340/r/add.1 wt/ds342/r/add.1 page a
[…] Contracting Parties to the HS are requested to inform the Secretariat in case they are not able to implement any decision by the HS Committee. The Secretariat has not received such a notification with respect to the decision at hand." In this regard, what are the implications that arise when no contracting

76 The provision dealing with liability for duties in the part cited by China (at 19 C.F.R. § 141.1)

notably emphasizes that, with respect to customs duties, "Duties and liability for their payment accrue upon imported merchandise on arrival of the importing vessel within a Customs port".

77 At paras. 53, 54 and 57. 78 Canada answers after second meeting at p. 19. 79 US answers after second meeting at para. 50. 80 EC answers after second meeting at para. 44.

Page 68: WT/DS339/R/Add.1 WT/DS340/R/Add.1 WT/DS342/R/Add.1 Page A