wyoming law review - university of wyoming - uw law review/v11 n1/cottam.pdf · wyoming law review...
[…] xII. ArtIcle eleven: mIscellAneous ProvIsIons And trAnsItIon ProvIsIons

Article Eleven of the 2010 LLC Act presents miscellaneous provisions. Wyoming Statute section 17-29-1101 mandates consideration must be given to uniformity among the states in application and construction of this uniform statute.

In both the prior and 2010 LLC Act, the statutes grant the Secretary of State the power reasonably necessary to perform the duties outlined in the statute.351 Furthermore, the Secretary of State is required to promulgate reasonable rules and regulations.352

Section 17-29-1103 outlines the application of the New Act to any existing LLC. Section 17-29-1103(a) provides “this chapter applies to domestic limited liability companies in existence on its effective date that were organized under any general statute of this state providing for organization of limited liability companies if power to amend or repeal the statute under which the limited liability company was organized was reserved.”