wyoming law review - university of wyoming - uw law review/v11 n1/cottam.pdf · wyoming law review...
[…] 11 Id.

12 Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-15-102 (repealed 2010). These terms were deleted primarily because they were either not used in the 2010 LLC Act (i.e., flexible limited liability company) or were addressed in other areas.

13 Compare id., with Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-29-102 (2010).

14 Compare Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-15-102 (repealed 2010), with Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-29-102 (2010).

15 Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-29-103 (2010). The section is titled “Knowledge; notice.”

16 Compare Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-15-103(a) (repealed 2010), with Wyo. stAt. Ann.§ 17-29-104(d) (2010).

17 Compare Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-15-103(b) (repealed 2010), with Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-29-104(e) (2010). The New Act reads:

Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted as precluding an individual whose occupation requires licensure under Wyoming law from forming a limited liability company if the applicable licensing statutes do not prohibit it and the licensing body does not prohibit it by rule or regulation adopted consistent with the appropriate licensing statute. No limited liability company may offer professional services or practice a profession except by and through its licensed members or licensed employees, each of whom shall retain his professional license in good standing and shall remain as fully liable and responsible for his professional activities, and subject to all rules, regulations, standards and requirements pertaining thereto, as though practicing individually rather than in a limited liability company.

Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-29-104(e) (2010).

54 WyomInG lAW revIeW Vol. 11