wyoming law review - university of wyoming - uw law review/v11 n1/cottam.pdf · wyoming law review...
[…] 347 Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-29-1010.

348 Id. §§ 17-29-1012, -1013.

349 For a discussion of the general concepts involved in change of domicile and creation of dual domicile, see Long, supra note 346.

350 Wyo. stAt. Ann. § 17-29-1011.

351 Id. § 17-29-1102.

352 Id.

353 Id. § 17-29-1103(b).

354 Id. § 17-29-1104.

2011 2010 WyomInG llc Act 93

Lastly, section 17-29-1105 states:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the repeal of a statute by this act does not affect:

(i) The operation of the statute or any action taken under it before its repeal;

(ii) Any ratification, right, remedy, privilege, obligation or liability acquired, accrued or incurred under the statute before its repeal;

(iii) Any violation of the statute, or any penalty, forfeiture or punishment incurred because of the violation, before its repeal; or

(iv) Any proceeding or dissolution commenced under the statute before its repeal, and the proceeding or dissolution may be completed in accordance with the statute as if it had not been repealed.

(b) If a penalty or punishment imposed for violation of a statute repealed by this act is reduced by this act, the penalty or punishment if not already imposed shall be imposed in accordance with this act.355

Among the myriad of miscellaneous provisions, practitioners will likely find section 17-29-1103(a) the most significant. That section preserves the prior distribution and management structure—based on contributions, not per capita—for four years after the effective date of the New Act.