xavier becerra attorney general of california daniel olivas … · place: courtroom 3, 17th floor...
[…] CZMP. As such, the Contested Conditions are not based on the “state’s own local preference” (AR18074)
but rather are enforceable under federal law. Islander E. Pipeline, 525 F.3d at 143-44. Under the CZMA,
lack of funding does not excuse a federal agency activity from being fully consistent with the enforceable
policies of the CZMP. See 16 U.S.C. § 1456(c)(1)(B). There is only one exception to this obligation:
when the President has requested and been denied funding from Congress and then exempts the federal
agency from compliance with the CZMP. Id.; see also 15 C.F.R. § 930.32(a)(3) (under the CZMA, “[t]he
only circumstance where a Federal agency may rely on a lack of funding as a limitation on being fully
consistent with an enforceable policy is the Presidential exemption” in 16 U.S.C. § 1456(c)(1)(B)).
The CZMA regulations further elaborate on the CZMA’s statutory command, stating that
“whenever legally permissible, Federal agencies shall consider the enforceable policies of [CZMPs] as
Case 3:16-cv-05420-RS Document 88 Filed 02/13/19 Page 31 of 57