xavier becerra attorney general of california daniel olivas … · place: courtroom 3, 17th floor...
[…] state meet federally-approved state WQS. See 33 U.S.C. § 1341. Whenever an entity applies for a federal
license or permit for an activity that “may result in any discharge into navigable waters,” that applicant
must first obtain a water quality certification (WQC) from the applicable state that the applicant’s activity
will not violate state WQS. Id. § 1341(a)(1). If necessary, the WQC must include “limitations” to assure
that the activity meets the requirements of the CWA and “any other appropriate requirement of State law.”
Id. § 1341(d); see also 40 C.F.R. § 121.2(a)(4) (authorizing the state to include “any conditions which the
[state] deems necessary or desirable with respect to the discharge of the activity”). The Corps’
maintenance dredging operations are subject to the CWA, including section 401. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1344(t),
1323. The CWA expressly mandates that federal agencies “engaged in any activity resulting, or which