xavier becerra attorney general of california daniel olivas … · place: courtroom 3, 17th floor...
[…] any “‘limitations . . . necessary to assure that any applicant’ will comply with various provisions of the
Act.” Id. at 711 (citing 33 U.S.C. § 1341(d) (emphasis omitted)). The Court reasoned that:
Section 401(a)(1) identifies the category of activities subject to certification – namely those with discharges. And section 401(d) is most reasonably read as authorizing additional conditions and limitations on the activity as a whole once the threshold condition, the existence of a discharge, is satisfied.
Id. at 711-12 (emphasis added); see also 40 C.F.R. § 121.2(a)(3) (certification “shall include . . . a
statement that there is a reasonable assurance that the activity will be conducted in a manner which will
not violate applicable [WQS]”) (emphasis added).
Here, the activity at issue is the Corps’ dredging operations as a whole, which includes both the
dredging itself and the disposal of dredged material. AR13044-45. It is undisputed that dredged material
disposal results in a discharge.