xii. summary of findings on protestor’s factual bases for ... partxii-xiv.pdfxii. summary of...
[…] Gould, 674 P.2d 914 (Colo.1983) where the Supreme Court rejected the 1975 proposed rules in Water Division 3. The Court reviewed the development of water law from Bender to Fellhauer to the enactment of the Water Right and Adjudication Act of 1969. The Court reaffirmed prior rulings that “it may be presumed that each underground water diversion materially injures senior appropriators.” Alamosa-La Jara, at 931. But the Court also remanded the rules for the State Engineer's

72Section 37-92-502(2)(a), C.R.S., provides in part that: “··· [i]f a well has been approved as an alternate means of diversion for a water right for which a surface means of diversion is decreed, such well and such surface means must be utilized to the extent feasible and permissible under this article to satisfy said water right before diversions under junior water rights are ordered discontinued.”

161

Page 12: XII. Summary of Findings on Protestor’s Factual Bases for ... PartXII-XIV.pdfXII. Summary of Findings on Protestor’s Factual Bases for Objection 432. While discussion of the Protestors’