xii. summary of findings on protestor’s factual bases for ... partxii-xiv.pdfxii. summary of...
[…] Just as the Colorado Ground Water Management Act of 1965 was “designed to permit the full economic development of designated groundwater resources,”81 SB 04-222 seeks to protect senior rights and allow the full economic development of the water resources in the Rio Grande Basin in a way that is sustainable for future generations. Concern for existing water users was one of the basic tenets announced in the 1969 Act. Section 37-92-102(2)(b) provides: “Water rights and uses vested prior to June 7, 1969, in any person by virtue of previous or existing laws, including an appropriation from a well, shall be protected subject to the provisions of this article.” The Rules proposed for new wells in the confined aquifer must be read together with the other steps taken and proposed for the existing wells in both the confined and unconfined aquifer which seek to further this goal of sustainable use protecting senior rights. 78 Section 37-92-501(4)(b)(1) 79