xii. summary of findings on protestor’s factual bases for ... partxii-xiv.pdfxii. summary of...
[…] 544. A statute or regulation can be impermissibly vague for two reasons: (1) “if it fails to provide people of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to understand what conduct it prohibits,” or (2) “if it authorizes or even encourages arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement.” Hill v. Colorado, 530 U.S. 703, 732 (2000) (citing Chicago v. Morales, 527 U.S. 41, 56-57

97 See section 37-92-102(2)(a), C.R.S., which provides: Water rights and uses vested prior to June 7, 1969, in any person by virtue of previous or existing laws, including an appropriation from a well, shall be protected subject to the provisions of this article.

183

Page 34: XII. Summary of Findings on Protestor’s Factual Bases for ... PartXII-XIV.pdfXII. Summary of Findings on Protestor’s Factual Bases for Objection 432. While discussion of the Protestors’

(1999)); see also City of Colorado Springs v.