xii. summary of findings on protestor’s factual bases for ... partxii-xiv.pdfxii. summary of...
[…] 472. Protestors argued that the Rio Grande Basin is not really “unique” and that the same general rules should apply across the state. However, the history of water development in this state has always recognized that each basin is different in significant ways. Optimum utilization implicitly requires careful consideration of the special circumstances in each basin. The 1969 Act included this as a fundamental principle from the beginning. Section 37-92-501(2)(a) C.R.S. provides:

(2) In the adoption of such rules and regulations, the state engineer shall be guided by the...following: (a) Recognition that each water basin is a separate entity; that aquifers are geologic entities; and different aquifers possess different hydraulic characteristics even though such aquifers be on the same river in the same division, and that rules applicable to one type of aquifer need not apply to another type.

The Supreme Court has confirmed this principle. See Simpson v. Bijou Irrigation Co., 69 P.3d 50, 67 (Colo. 2003). It was in this context that the General Assembly declared in House Bill 98-1011, Ch. 231 (1998) that: