yale law & policy review · 2019-12-16 · 1 under the ak-chin constitu- tion, she qualifies...
[…] Next, Ms. Martinez had to identify an express or implied private cause of action in federal statutory or common law that provided her a basis for suit.71 Ms. Martinez’s primary argument originated from the Indian Civil Rights Act (ICRA).72 Passed in 1968 under Congress’s plenary power, the Act purported to provide Indian citizens with many of the rights contained in the Bill of Rights and applied specifically to tribal governments.73 In theory, tribal courts were then bound by the limitations contained within ICRA under federal law.74 For example, Section 1302(8) forbids a tribal government from “deny[ing] to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or depriv[ing] any person of liberty or property without due process of law . . . .”75 Ms. Martinez argued that the tribal government’s gender-based criterion76 for citizenship vio-lated Section 1302(8).77