yale law school | - in the supreme court of the united states · akhil reed amar, double jeopardy...
[…] Id. at 17a.

    Proceeding under Chief Justice Rehnquist’s ap-proach, the majority analyzed the elements of eachoffense to determine whether either required proof ofa fact that the other did not. App., infra, 20a-21a.The majority concluded that the “broad language of§ 53a-223(a) requires only the intent to perform theact constituting the violation, and says nothing aboutthe possession of firearms; in contrast, the languageof § 53a-217(a)(3) does not criminalize the violation

  • 9

    of the terms of a particular protective order, but ra-ther, criminalizes the possession of a firearm by aperson who “knows that such person is subject to (A)a restraining or protective order of a court of thisstate that has been issued against such person.” Id.at 21a-22a.

    The majority therefore concluded that the twocrimes were not the “same offence” for Double Jeo-pardy purposes.