yale law school | - in the supreme court of the united states · akhil reed amar, double jeopardy...
[…] Sent. Tr. 5-6. The foremanadded that since the trial he had “done some re-search on Jury Nullification,” and that “[i]n retros-pect maybe that is what we should have done.” Id. at6. “We* * * truly wish [petitioner] all the best.” Ibid.

    2. On May 23, 2008, petitioner appeared beforethe trial judge for sentencing. He told the court “howmuch I regret that I did not place the souvenirs myfather gave me from World War II with someone”

    2 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-217 (a) provides in relevant part: “Aperson is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm * * * whensuch person possesses a firearm * * * and * * * (3) knows thatsuch person is subject to (A) a restraining or protective order ofa court of this state that has been issued against such person,after notice and an opportunity to be heard has been providedto such person, in a case involving the use, attempted use orthreatened use of physical force against another person* * *.”

    3 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-223(a) provides: “A person is guilty ofcriminal violation of a protective order when an order issuedpursuant to subsection (e) of section 46b-38c, or section 54-1k or54-82r has been issued against such person, and such personviolates such order.”