yim ii shriver nhlp amicus brief (final) 11-23-2018 · 2019. 12. 17. · curtis, marah a., et al.,...
[…] may be relaxed; criminal history screening, in a city like Seattle, may even deny individuals with

criminal records any realistic housing opportunities whatsoever.

2. The supply of federally-assisted housing is inadequate to meet the needs of returning citizens.

A shortage of housing stocks makes federally assisted housing a wholly inadequate solution to

meet the needs of families who need it most, including people returning to the community post-release

57 See Id. at 2. 58 Id. at 5. 59 Id. at 1.

60 See RCW 43.185B.009 (“The objectives of the Washington housing policy act shall be to attain the state's goal of a decent home in a healthy, safe environment for every resident of the state…”).

61 RCW 43.185B.005(1)(d).

Case 2:18-cv-00736-JCC Document 43 Filed 11/23/18 Page 20 of 25

Page 21: Yim II Shriver NHLP Amicus Brief (final) 11-23-2018 · 2019. 12. 17. · Curtis, Marah A., et al., “Alcohol, Drug, and Criminal History Restrictions in Public Housing,” 15